• 59°

Boyle youth shine at state fair

The Kentucky State fair looked quite a bit different this year, but the youth from Boyle County were represented well at the fair. Handing out awards was the State 4-H President Landry Woodrum from Boyle County.

Addie Cross took home honors for her country ham project.  She won her division by curing country hams and giving a speech.

The summary from the Kentucky State fair official placings for Boyle County youth are:

Market Hogs

Grant Holman-Reserve Champion Landrace

Joshua Kernodle-Reserve Kentucky Proud Champion Landrace

 

Breeding Gilts

Grant Holman- Reserve Champion Landrace

 

Beef Show

Wyatt Acey-Reserve Champion Chianina

Josh Kernodle

Luke Kernodle

Quentin Ethington

Maddie Ethington-Reserve Champion AOB

Boyle County Youth had 8 animals placing top 5 in their classes

 

Sheep Show

Campbell Coyle- Harold Barber Award, Supreme Ewe

Clark Coyle -4th Overall Ewe

Blake McCowan

Avery Holman

Taylor Graves- Reserve Champion Dorper Ewe

Boyle County Youth had 5 animals placing in the top 5 in their classes

 

Market lambs

Avery Holman

Clark Coyle-Reserve Champion Ewe

Campbell Coyle-Reserve Champion AOB Ewe, Grand Champion Ewe, Overall Showmanship Champion

Corbin Coyle

Wyatt Acey- Reserve Champion Hampshire, 5th Overall

Blake McCowan

Taylor Graves

Boyle County youth had 36 animals placing in the top 5 of their classes

 

Market Goats

Avery Turner

Grant Holman

Avery Holman- 3rd Overall, 4th Overall

Boyle County Youth had 7 animals placing in the top 5 of their classes.

 

Wether Dams

Avery Turner

Grant Holman

Avery Holman

Taylor Graves- 3rd Overall, 5th Overall

Boyle County youth had 6 animals placing in the top 5 of their classes

 

Dairy Goats

Gage Ross

4 animals placing in top 5 of their classes

 

Dairy Cattle

Taylor Graves- Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Cow, Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn Heifer, Senior Champion Milking Shorthorn Cow, Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn, Best Bred and Owned and Herdsman Award.

5 animals placing in the top 5 of their classes

 

Rabbits

Campbell Coyle – 5 blues

Corbin Coyle-2 Blues

 

Market Hogs

Grant Holman-Reserve Champion Landrace

Joshua Kernodle-Reserve Kentucky Proud Champion Landrace

Colton Coffman

Caleb Kernodle

Luke Kernodle

Colton Fitzpatrick

Jacob Kernodle

Corbin Coyle-Overall Reserve Grand Champion