Keepsakes, March 4

Published 9:13 am Monday, March 6, 2017

AIR FORCE

U.S. Air Force Airman 1st Class Kayleigh M. Davis graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

The airman completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills.

Airmen who complete basic training also earn four credits toward an associate in applied science degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

Davis is the daughter of Dale and Tina Davis of Harrodsburg and she is a 2015 graduate of Mercer County Senior High School.

COLLEGE NEWS 

• Cory Hurst, of Danville, was recently named to Eastern Kentucky University President’s list by earning a perfect grade point average for the fall 2016 semester.

• University of Kentucky

Dean’s list, fall 2016

Karina Angel, Madeline Aumiller, Hannah Ayers, Jonathan Carman, Kenton Carrier, William Coffey, Rachel Cook, Timothy Cothran, William Coulter, Kendra Craft, Carol Cunningham, Lindsey Edwards, Breanne Everett, Lauren Faulkner, Samuel Flutey, Hannah Frankel, Meredith Frankel, Cody Glasscock, Brooke Hastings, Andrew Henderson, Hayley Hogue, Benjamin Hunt, Timothy Johnson II, Charles Lane, Marie Life, Julia Rose, Jacob Matano, Madelyn McDonald, Gabriel Myers, Sarah Nolan, Samantha Price, Shaelyn Richardson, Dorinda Rigsby, Kennedy Sallee Samantha Sandidge, Nicholas Schorr, Heather Sublett, David Williams, James Williams and Seth Yocum II.

Casey County — LaShay Byrd, Sarah Coffman, Damien Lawhorn and Skyler Luttrell.

Garrard County — Spencer Anderson, Russell Aulman, Rory Barron, Jesse Dodson, Erin Hoskins Ethan Lasure, Rhiannon Montgomery, Olivia Morton, Casey O’Kane, Macy Pike, Samantha Price, Shelby Sinkhorn, Emily Welch and Jonathan Wilson.

Lincoln County — William Blair, Lauren Buchanan, Brian Carlson, Gatlin Carrier, Spenser Claiborne, Amanda Conway, Trenton Edgington, Hunter Faulkner, Taylor Faulkner, Thomas Jackson, Katharine King, Gentry Lewis, Peyton Lewis, Nikol Pluess Haley Reichenbach, Maggie Taylor, Cassity Teater, Emma Tobe, Allison Ware, Gared Watkins, Alyssa Weir and Devin Wren.

Mercer County — Bradford Baxter, Alexander Bosse, Chase Brown, Meredith Brown-Parsons, Summer Burke, Kaci Christopher, Abbie Clark, Evan Cole, Ann Cruz, Nicholas Daetwyler, Kathryn Dedman, Andrew, Dunbar, Avery Edwards, Austiin Hazelwood, Kathryn Huffman, Christian Kestler, Danielle Logue, Marlin McGinnis, Rachel Myers, Ruth Ann Myers, Benjamin Pinkston, Meagan Pinkston, Joshua Potter, Nathanael Sheehan, Sarah Smith, Allisa Sowder, Savannah Stow, Kennedy Thompson and Gabriel Tuggle.

Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law

Dean’s list, fall 2016

Colin Buckner of Harrodsburg.

Clemson University

Dean’s list, fall of 2016

Holly Ann Everman of Danville. She is majoring in prerehabilitation science.