Boyle girls tennis stays perfect with win over Lincoln

Boyle County girls tennis remained perfect on the season, winning its 11th straight match with a 9-0 win against visiting Lincoln County on Thursday.

Anna Duncan set the tone with an 8-0 win over Savanna Smith at first singles, and Mia Kendrick beat Raelyn Amon 8-1 at second singles. Hannah Gooch took care of Kaitlynn Wilks at third singles, 8-2. Lainey Robbins beat Abby Hale (6-0) at fourth; Monika Jusufovic beat Maggie Peck (6-1) at fifth; and Grace McDaniel beat Grace Muse (6-4) at sixth.

Kate Leahey and Lauren Nolan rolled at first doubles, beating Kaycie Bandura and Smith, 6-2, 6-0. Molly Wise and Whitney Bean, a pair of middle schoolers, won their second doubles match over Amon and Wilks, 8-3. And Gooch and Robbins took third doubles with a 6-1 win over Alyea Towle and Emily Byrd.

DANVILLE 3, BEREA 2 — Elizabeth Joiner won 8-2 at first singles, helping to lead the Admirals to a road win.

Samantha Valko and Ella McKinney won 8-5 at second doubles, and Evey Kinkade and Caroline Graves won 8-4 at third doubles.

Claire Strysick lost at second singles, and Eleanor Grubbs and Grace Crawford lost at first doubles.

BOYLE COUNTY 9, MADISON SOUTHERN 0 — The Rebels weren’t pushed too hard in sweeping their way to a road win Wednesday.

Singles wins went to Anna Duncan, Mia Kendrick, Lainey Robbins, Whitney Bean, Monika Jusufovic and Grace McDaniel.

Kate Leahey and Lauren Nolan won at first doubles, Hannah Gooch and Delaney Simpson won at second, and Bean and Jusufovic won at third.

BOYS TENNIS

BOYLE COUNTY 5, LINCOLN COUNTY 0 — The Rebels didn’t lose a game in singles action during the home win. Luke Duncan beat Jacob Baird 6-0, 6-0 at first singles, Chase Frisby won 8-0 over Lee Amon at second, and Coleman Clark beat Edardo Ederle 8-0 at third.

The best match of the evening came at first doubles, where Josh Bishop and Adrien Van Steenlandt outlasted Roland Taylor and Ryan Montgomery, 7-6 (10-8), 6-1.

Sam Clark and Jackson Mesplay won 8-2 at second doubles over Kade Bandura and Carter Story.

MADISON SOUTHERN 3, BOYLE COUNTY 2 — Chase Frisby picked up a win at second doubles and Sam Clark and Jackson Mesplay won at second doubles, but the Rebels fell on the road Wednesday.

Luke Duncan lost 9-7 at first singles, and Josh Bishop and Adrien Van Steenlandt lost 8-6 at first doubles. Cameron Carter lost at third singles.

SOFTBALL
BOYLE COUNTY 10, ELIZABETHTOWN 0 (5) — Katy Grace Chadwell threw a complete game one-hitter and the Rebels bats produced 15 hits as they rolled to an easy home win.

Chadwell struck out 13 batters in five innings of work.

Danielle Roney and Gracie Edmiston each had three hits, with Edmiston and Madison Robbins each driving in two runs.

The Rebels scored an eight spot in the second inning to blow open the game.

BASEBALL

EAST JESSAMINE 10, MERCER COUNTY 7 — The Jaguars jumped out to a 10-1 lead with 10 runs in the second inning, providing enough cushion to win the 46th District matchup in Nicholasville.

The Titans rallied with five runs in the fourth inning, as Hunter Armstrong hit a two-run double and Mason Hazelwood hit a two-run homer. Ty Sims also had a home run in the third inning.

Hazelwood went 3-for-4 and Sims went 2-for-3 to lead the Titans offense, which out-hit East 12-5.

Josh Barnett worked 1 2/3 innings and took the loss, giving up 10 runs, all unearned, on four hits and two walks.

Hunter Kelly gave up one hit in 1 1/3 innings of relief, and Hazelwood threw three hitless innings of relief, striking out five.

MERCER COUNTY 17, BURGIN 0 (4) — Hunter Armstrong and Hunter Lewis combined to throw a one-hitter as the Titans rolled to a win on the road Wednesday.

Each pitcher worked two innings and struck out a total of seven batters.

Andrew McGinnis had three hits and three RBIs. Armstrong and Tanner Robbins both had two hits, with both scoring twice and driving in a pair.

Jackson Qualls had the the lone hit for the Bulldogs.

Follow The Advocate-Messenger on Twitter @Advocate_Sports