Boyle County Fair floral hall winners

2017 Floral Hall winners at the Boyle County Fair

NEEDLEWORK

Grand Champion: Gloria Tucker

Chicken-Scratched Item — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills              

Cross Stitched — Blue Ribbon: Gloria Tucker; Red Ribbon: Vickie Lay; White Ribbon: Lois Frondal

Plastic Canvas Item — Blue Ribbon: Geraldine Dietrich

Tatted Item — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Sally Bustle

Any Recycled Hand-Stitched Item — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark

KNITTING

Grand Champion: Helen Greene       

Afghan/Blanket — Blue Ribbon: Helen Greene; Headwear (Hat) — Blue Ribbon: Eunice Pence; Red Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Scarf — Blue Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Shawl — Blue Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Knitted Article Other Than Above — Blue Ribbon:  Joyce Zinner;

CRAFTS

Grand Champion: Yolantha Pace

Beading

Bracelet — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker; Red Ribbon: Landon Milburn; White Ribbon: Eunice Pence

Necklace — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Bead Accessories — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Woven Bead Items — Blue Ribbon: Geraldine Dietrich

Other Jewelry not Beaded — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Doll Making

Dressed Doll — Red Ribbon: Yolantha Pace

Rag Doll/Soft Sculptured Doll (made from scratch) — Red Ribbon: Yolantha Pace

Stuffed Animal — Blue Ribbon: Yolantha Pace; Red Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Gourds

Birdhouse — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Painted

Original design painted item — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn; Red Ribbon: Landon Milburn

Scrapbooking

One-page layout — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Sweatshirt/T-Shirts

Other Decorated — Blue Ribbon: Landon Milburn

Miscellaneous

Greeting Card/Stationery — Blue Ribbon: Yolantha Pace; Red Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

No Sew Blanket Item — Blue Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Quilled Item — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Recycled Article — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Joyce Zinner; White Ribbon: Phyllis Preston

Craft Article made by child under 9 — Blue Ribbon: Landon Milburn

Other — Blue Ribbon: Sue King; Red Ribbon: Nancy Hayes

QUILTING

Grand Champion: Libby Simmonds

Group Quilt

Pieced by machine & hand quilted by another — Blue Ribbon: Libby Simmonds

All Done by Machine

First quilt ever made by exhibitor — Red Ribbon: Chessie Rogers

Work a mix of hand & machine

Original Design — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Quilt other than above categories — Blue Ribbon: Lois Frondal

CROCHETING

Grand Champion:  Lynda Russell

Afghan/Blanket — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell; Red Ribbon: Sue King

Crocheted Head Wear (hat, etc) — Blue Ribbon: Eunice Pence; Red Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Crocheted article other than above — Blue Ribbon: Joann Green; Red Ribbon: Thelma Mills; White Ribbon: Lynda Russell

FINE ARTS

Grand Champion: Kellye Milburn

Ceramics

Glazed Item — Blue Ribbon: Katie Lane

Drawing

Markers — Blue Ribbon: Serita Phelps

Pencil— Blue Ribbon: Sagonigi Waya

Painting

Acrylic — Blue Ribbon: Yolantha Pace; Red Ribbon:  Thelma Mills; White Ribbon:  Katie Lane

Mixed Media — Blue Ribbon: Lois Novak

Oil — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn; Red Ribbon: Lois Novak

Watercolor — Blue Ribbon: Landon Milburn

Pottery

Hand Built — White Ribbon:Nancy Hayes

Thrown — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Other — Blue Ribbon: Serita Phelps

HOLIDAY CRAFTS

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Angels — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Any tree ornament — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn; Red Ribbon: Lois Frondal; White Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Door decoration — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn; Red Ribbon: Lynda Russell

Patriotic Item — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Santa — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn; Red Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Snowman — Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Stocking — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Table Decoration — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Tree Skirt — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Wall Decoration — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Any other Article — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Lois Frondal

HOME FURNISHINGS

Grand Champion: Kellye Milburn   

Home Decorations

Birdhouse/not Gourd — Red Ribbon:  Kellye Milburn     

Door/Wall Decoration — Blue Ribbon: Lois Frondal   

Item from natural materials — Red Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Lawn & Garden Art —  Blue Ribbon: Kellye Milburn

Rugs

Locker Hood — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark; Red Ribbon:  Thelma Mills

           

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

Grand Champion: Lois Frondal       

Crocheted Article — White Ribbon: Emma Tucker           

Embroidered Article — Blue Ribbon: Lois Frondal

Jewelry Item — White Ribbon: Emma Tucker

SEWING

Grand Champion:  Lois Frondal

Child & Adult Clothing

Dress-Basic — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark

Pants/Slacks — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark

Shorts or Culottes — Red Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Skirt — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Miscellaneous

Apron — Blue Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Casserole Courier — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Pillowcases — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner; Red Ribbon: Joyce Zinner

Placemats/Tablecloth/Table Runner — Blue Ribbon:   Lois Frondal

Purse — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark

Recycled Article — Blue Ribbon: Marthetta Clark; Red Ribbon: Joyce Zinner; White Ribbon: Yolantha Pace

Tote Bag (Not Quilted) — Blue Ribbon:  Marthetta Clark; White Ribbon: Lydia Thornton

Other Sewn Item other Than Above — Blue Ribbon:   Thelma Mills; Red Ribbon: Lois Frondal; White Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Machine Embroidered

Clothing Article — Blue Ribbon: Lois Frondal

Non-Clothing Item — Blue Ribbon: Lois Frondal

POTTED PLANTS

African Violet — Blue Ribbon: Marianne Kirby; Red Ribbon: Geraldine Dietrich

CUT FLOWERS

Single spiked flower any variety — Blue Ribbon:  Roberta Trainer; Red Ribbon: Lois Novak; White Ribbon: Geraldine Dietrich

Single stem with one blossom any variety — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner; Red Ribbon: Emma Tucker; White Ribbon: Geraldine Dietrich

Single stem with up to five blossoms — Blue Ribbon: Thelma Mills

Floral Arrangements

Arrangement of roadside flowers or wildflowers — Blue Ribbon: Jessica Merrick; Red Ribbon: Lois Novak

Miscellaneous arrangement of other flowers — Blue Ribbon: Janis Scott; Red Ribbon: Jessica Merrick; White Ribbon: Morris Trayner

FOOD PRESERVATION

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Canned Fruit

Pears — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Canned vegetables/soups/stews

Beans, green cut or snap — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Tomatoes — Red Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Pickles, Relishes, & Sauces

Beet pickle — Red Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Dill pickle — Red Ribbon:  Roberta Trayner

Salsa — Blue Ribbon:  Roberta Trayner

Soft Spreads/Other

Strawberry jam — Blue Ribbon: Sally Bustle

Any other jam — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Any other preserves — Blue Ribbon: Sally Bustle

Apple Butter — Red Ribbon: Sally Bustle

Marmalade any flavor — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

VEGETABLES

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Asparagus — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Beans in pod — Blue Ribbon: Ron Clem

Broccoli — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Cabbage any variety — Blue Ribbon: Ron Clem; Red Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

White onions — Blue Ribbon: Ron Clem; Red Ribbon: Jack Caldwell

Yellow onions — Red Ribbon: Debra Caldwell

Red potatoes — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

White potatoes — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Yellow summer squash — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Green summer squash — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Radishes — Red Ribbon: Ron Clem

Rhubarb — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner; Red Ribbon: Debra Caldwell

Green tomatoes — Blue Ribbon: Ron Clem

Any vegetable other than the above — Red Ribbon:  Roberta Trayner

Red lettuce — Red Ribbon: Jack Caldwell

Bibb lettuce — Blue Ribbon: Debra Caldwell

Largest potato by weight — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

FRUITS

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Apples — Red Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Peaches — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Any other fruit — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Fruit display —  Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

FOODS

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Breads, rolls, & muffins

Corn sticks/muffins — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Nut bread — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell

Vegetable bread — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell

Sour dough bread — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell; Red Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Sweet muffins — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Any other bread not in a loaf — Blue Ribbon: Emma Tucker

Cakes

Coffee cake — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell

Jam cake — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Other cake — Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner; Red Ribbon: Karen Caswell

Candies

Fudge any kind — Blue Ribbon: Lynda Russell