• 34°

Education briefs, June 19

Carnes on Dean’s List at Samford

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama — Madison E. Carnes of Stanford was named to the fall 2017 Dean’s List at Samford University. Carnes is a freshman nursing major.

Samford releases dean’s lists after the close of the fall and spring semesters each academic year. To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have earned a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while attempting at least 12 credit hours of coursework. Dean’s List is the highest academic recognition given by the school at the end of each semester.

Anderson graduates with honors from Vanderbilt

Cloe Anderson graduated cum laude from Vanderbilt University on May 11, with majors in public policy and political science. She was on the Dean’s List all four years at Vandy. She served as the president of the Vanderbilt College Democrats and was a writer for the Vanderbilt Political Review her senior year.

She is a member of Delta Delta Delta sorority and interned for the Martha O’Brien Center (a nonprofit helping low-income families in the Nashville area) and the Center for American Progress in Washington, D.C.

She graduated from Danville High School in 2014. She will attend Vanderbilt Law School in the Fall 2018.

Transylvania winter 2018 Dean’s List

Area students were named to the Transylvania University Dean’s List for winter 2018.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must achieve at least a 3.5 grade point average during the term.

Mercer County Senior High School: Drew Angel of Harrodsburg; Lauren Beams of Harrodsburg; Darby Bourdon of Harrodsburg; Garrett Dean of Harrodsburg; Kacy Hines of Harrodsburg; John Mays of Harrodsburg; Delaney Wessling of Harrodsburg.

Boyle County High School: J.T. Henderson of Danville; Raquel Loftus of Danville, Cassidy Wheeler of Harrodsburg.

Boyle County honor roll

Students named to the honor roll for the fourth nine-weeks grading period at Boyle County High School include:

Ninth Grade All A’s: Ember G. Anderson, Whitney L. Bean, Jackson Briese, Makayla F. Brown, Katelyn L. Burns, Grant H. Carlsen, Sarah M. Conner, Lindsey N. Couch, Campbell B. Coyle, Emily G. Daugherty, Emma G. Dilworth, Jack O. Dilworth, Madeline J. Dilworth, Ashley R. Elder, Brianna E. Ely, Samuel W. Evans, Andrew C. Farthing, William M. Farthing, Joleigh N. Fowler, Kaleigh L. Fowler, Kennedy G. Fowler, Eli T. Glasscock, Victor Gomez-Gabbard, Lindsey T. Harris, Addison C. Hensley, Kyndall G. Honaker, Randi A. Hukle, Kylin K. Jia, Shelby F. Johnson, Alana M. Lassiter, Kendall G. Lowe, William T. McDaniel, Caswell S. Phillips, Payton R. Pollard, Hannah E. Powell Jaelyn G. Preston, Haley B. Ragan, Madison B. Readnour, Hunter J. Ross, Molly S. Saylor, Charles Simmons, Olivia R. Sinkhorn, Gabriel K. Skelton Wyatt S. Sleight, Mayme E. Taylor, Kyle E. Tyler, Kathryn E. Ursprung, Lindsey M. Warinner, Mia R. Weigel, Alex D. West and Kaylee L. Whitsell.

Ninth Grade A’s and B’s: Mackenzie Alexander, Dixie D. Biggs, Paul C. Brown, Reese M. Brumfield, Timothy J. Bryant, Hailey G. Cannon, Riley S. Cerqueira, Sabrina Chen, Coleman T. Clark, Joseph Clarkson, Molly F. Crawford, Alexander D. Dickinson, Sarah L. Dishon, Caleb A. Edmiston, Nathaniel J. Eldridge, Taylor L. Elliott, Dustin C. Evans, Caden G. Ferrell, Sophia J. Fogle, Hagan C. Gibson, Emily R. Glasscock, Jocelyn M. Godsey, Jordan H. Goode, Sidney Z. Goode, Billy D. Gordon, Brady R. Graves, Anessa J. Greer, Caleb R. Gregory, Kaylee E. Hahn, Zebediah S. Harris-Carpenter, Corey G. Hildebrandt, Sarah M. Holderman, Laura M. Hundley, Viktor K. Kendrick, Cooper R. Kreider, Kaylee Kunkel, Haylie G. Lamb, Dustin L. Lewis, Landon Long, Perla P. Lopez, Rachael L. Marcum, Ashton N. Martin, Cassity B. Mathes, Leanna B. May, Matthew W. McHolan, Alyssa D. Montgomery, Lathan C. Moore, Samuel L. Mucci, Kamron D. Myers, Paige N. Newby, Joseph C. Newell, Deborah R. Noe, Creston M. Oakes, Brandon M. Osborne, Parker H. Price, Ethan R. Pruitt, Ashleigh N. Ray, Sierra L. Reynolds, Rhiannah C. Rice, Ashlen D. Roller, Ava L. Sanders, Savannah K. Seay, Gavin L. Shelton, Luke G. Sheperson, Gabriel M. Sheron, Caleb Sims, Hannah J. Sizemore, Sarah E. Smith, Rebecca M. Snyder, Mason D. Stewart, Matthew L. Sutton, Savannah L. Tillett, Gabriel W. Tzimbal, Hunter L. Vandivier, Samaya R. Walker, Skylar L. Wilson, Alexander D. Wise, Ella G. Wofford and Kelsey P. Worthington.

Tenth Grade All A’s: Faris S. Allahham, Andrew C. Baker, Taylor K. Ballard, Molly M. Begley, Myles T. Bell, Keely E. Bowling, Addison E. Cocanougher, Asha B. Dudgeon, Kaylee M. Gilpin, Noah Goins, Jedidiah T. Greene, Christine Haddad, Sydney S. Hensley, Grant D. Hotchkiss, Haleigh B. Ingram, Megan R. Johnston, Wilson L. Kelly, Megan W. Kidd, Jennifer K. Lamb, Kaylee D. Lanigan, Alexis M. Price, Matthew T. Ritter, Judiana H. Serrano, Morgan E. Shiflet, Katie J. Sparks, John K. Thompson, Morgan A. Wilson and Cameron P. Yates.

Tenth Grade A’s and B’s: Allison B. Abbott, Sophia Arnold, Veronika C. Bailey, Kaia J. Baker, Madison B. Baker, Caitlin R. Bigelow, Samuel L. Bischoff, Hayden S. Bottoms, Carson L. Braymer, Addison M. Caldwell, Nicholas E. Carter, Phillip Braydon Coffman, Andrew R. Colwick, Madison G. Cornelius, Riley N. Coulter, Jacob L. Crain, Zachary L. Crowe, Hunter B. Ellis, Sarah E. Emmons, Chase E. Frisby, Jolie A. Gardner, Hagan A. Gerlach Isabelle B. Gervacio, Eli M. Goggin, Jacob A. Graves, Gracie E. Hardesty, Cara L. Henry, Skylar P. Hensley, Alee K. Inmon, Shawn M. Jamison, Katlinn K. Jeslis, Monika Jusufovic, Jewell A. Koppel, Jackson L. Lakes, Owen Trent Lanham, Payton K. Lanham, Elijah M. Lucas, Joshua S. Luttrell, Caleb M. Lynch, Lydia G. Maples, Avery D. May, Jacob N. McCowan, Jessica L. McWhorter, Sarah M. Mesman, Maggie A. Moser, Kody D. Myers, Oliver H. Newberry, Sabree R. Norris, Shelby B. Pass, Alexander L. Patton, Caden Z. Pearce, Desiree E. Phillips, Thomas A. Pollick, Emily G. Readnour, Eve O. Sadler, Blake A. Samons, Robert A. Sauer, Tucker L. Sears, Jasmyn M. Sleet, Aislynn E. Sommers, Leah T. Stewart, Rylee C. Thomas, Dylan M. Turner, Tucker R. Van Winkle, David J. Walker, Madison E. Warren, Jackson C. Webb, Patrick R. Weldon, Elijah C. White, Joseph B. Wilson, Landry O. Woodrum and Cierra H. Wrenn.

Eleventh Grade All A’s: Chelsea R. Adkins, Alexandra L. Anderson, Jordan L. Bates, Jadene N. Brock, Michaela M. Carpenter, Abigail C. Carter, Brandon G. Casey, Zachary H. Casey, Jackson Cox, Elliott D. Dickinson, Nicole E. Everman, Vanita Fitzwater, Jordan L. Gardner, Zachary R. Glasscock, Blake A. Gregory, Ezekiel G. Harless, Benjamin E. Hatfield, Ryan K. Henry, William J. Imfeld, Mary E. Isola, Rachel E. Leath, Robert L. McClellan, Collin M. McGlone, Susanna Moore, Farhan S. Muhammad, Destin M. Newman, Madison B. Noel, Rachel Rodgers, Taylor B. Sharp, Kemitha K. Sims, Sarah L. Snyder, Anais R. Sommers, Jack I. Stomberger, Seth Stomberger, Kiara M. Thornton, Nicholas Kagen Walters, Micheal J. Watson, Morgan S. Watson and Jaelyn M. Young.

Eleventh Grade A’s and B’s: John Harrison Adams, Cody J. Baker, Nathaniel H. Breeding, Isabella J. Campos, Walker N. Carmickle, Michael Blake Carpenter, Charles M. Carter, Matilde Cervantes, Katherine G. Chadwell, Andrew B. Cushing, Ashley N. Daugherty, Hannah A. Dean, Sierra G. Dean, Skylar G. Dunaway, Ashley C. Elam, Jordan I. Farthing, Madison B. Glafenhein, Allison B. Goble, Taylor P. Haggard, Clyde W. Hammons, Caroline B. Hart, Alyssa D. Hill, Benjamin R. Hines, Benjamin G. Johnson, Jarod C. Johnson, Samuel G. Johnson, Jordan D. Jones, Kaley D. Jones, Taylor L. Judy, Clayton T. Karsner, Gracyn B. King, Caitlin E. Kreider, Taelor M. Lake, Kathryn R. Lark, Jacob P. Lassiter, Trista A. Lee, Tessa M. Linville, Grace A. McDaniel, Kasey J. McGirr, Emily Montgomery, Kaleigh A. Novak, Katelyn R. Osborne, Jasmine I. Roberts, Wyatt A. Rousey, Dylan C. Satterly, Brandon J. Scott, Taylor Dalton Sims, Tanner J. Southerland, Lauren E. Steinhauer, Emma C. Stith, Ariana R. Switzer, Kyra M. Thornton, Mya E. Van Steenlandt, Blake Vogt, Jordan P. West, Madisyn S. Wilson and Lindsey B. Wren.

Twelfth Grade All A’s: Bailey Alexander, Summer J. Allahham, Channing D. Baker, Brianna P. Bell, Cheyanne J. Berry, Casey M. Black, Kaitlyn Maddie Bottoms, Nicholas C. Bradshaw, Hailey R. Brogle, Austin E. Burchfield, Riley T. Burke, Sarah L. Burns, Logan Cole Cheatham, Kaylee D. Cloud, Ashley N. Conatser, Hayley N. Conner, Cameron B. Courtwright, Emily K. Craft, James Samuel Dickison, James Luke Duncan, Amelia G. Fogle, Kelsey N. Gaddis, Joseph “Trey” Gilliland, Zackary J. Gosser, Gabriel A. Graham, Hanna L. Harrison, Natalie F. Hayes, Clete L. Hellyer, Kandace N. Hodge, Isaac C. Holderman, Ethan W. Houghton, Isaiah King, Emily K. Knetsche, Juliana T. Lamb, Courtney D. Lister, Jessica M. Majors, Eleanor L. McClellan, Madeline G. McWhorter, Shelby Meade, Daniel R. Montgomery, Chelsea T. Moore, Chance R. Naylor, Celina Ness, Iona F. Orcutt, Makayla A. Richter, Danielle E. Roney, Geena M. Sears, Samantha S. Sexton, Alexis N. Shannon, Hannah E. Sharp, James Hunter Simmons, Delaney G. Simpson, Madison K. Staed, Rebecca F. Tarter, Kyle G. Taylor, Benjamin K. Thompson, Samuel T. Tiller, Bradley M. Watson, Channing C. Whitehouse and Gary B. Wood.

Twelfth Grade A’s and B’s: Jason E. Alexander, Malik T. Allahham, Alyson P. Asbury, Joseph B. Berry, Cobey G. Blackwell, Hana C. Blank, Matthew C. Bodner, Haley N. Bowles, James R. Bugg, Katelin M. Byrd, Samuel F. Clark, Shelby L. Cochran, Brooke E. Coffman, Payton O. Conley, Ashton B. Cox, Emily S. Craig, Adriana B. Crockett, Nathan S. Cunningham, Jared B. Downey, Madison T. Elliott, Jared A. England, Garland Fisher Evans, Hope L. Farmer, Micah S. Fowler, Zachary R. Frazier, Christopher D. Frondal, Kaden G. Gervacio, Katherine I. Gilpin,, Anna C. Goggin, Natalia E. Gonzalez, Hunter I. Hayes, Savannah P. Hodge, Kimmee C. Johnson, Mandy E. Keeton, Mia K. Kendrick, Brittney Kincaid, Anela R. Kinkade, Jacob A. Kramp, Loren M. Ladd, Mckenzie Langford, Faith H. Leigh, McKaylen B. LeSaux, Erica A. Lister, Meredith M. Lyverse, Hunter B. Mason, Haleigh E. Matherly, Alex W. McMann, Sergio Mercado, Harrison W. Mesplay, Clarence S. Miller, III, Micaela Missildine, Larkin E. Montgomery, Christian B. Murphy, Sarah A. Randall, Taylor A. Reynolds, Briley M. Robbins, Lakayla A. Russell, John Sanders, Thomas C. Satterly, Alex T. Sergent, Peter O. Shipley, Alan S. Sinkhorn, Bryce I. Slone, Kevin Moreno Tapia, Trevor A. Taylor, Jacob R. Turner, Madeline S. Von Linger, Ethan M. White, Hagan S. Wilburn, Makenna B. Wilson, Derrick S. Witmer, John T. Yeager and Zane Young.

Baxa on Honor Roll at UT Martin

Danville resident Brian P. Baxa has been named to the Chancellor’s Honor Rolls at UT Martin for the spring 2018 semester.

To be eligible for the Chancellor’s Honor Roll recognition, a student must take at least 12 hours of credit and achieve a 3.2 grade-point average based on a 4.0 scale. Students can make the Chancellor’s Honor Roll with honors (3.2 through 3.49), high honors (3.5 through 3.79) or highest honors (3.8 through 4.0). Baxa was named to the honors roll with honors.