• 50°

Boyle County Fair results

Rabbit show

June 15 

Class 1 – Brittanna Jr. Buck: Luke Brewer, first

Class 2 – Dutch/Black Senior Buck: Henry Padgett, first and second

Class 3 – Dutch/Black Senior Doe:  Henry Padgett, first and third; Slade Brogle, second

Class 4 – Dutch/Black Junior Buck: Henry Padgett, first

Class 5 –  Dutch/Blue Senior Doe: Heather Barnett, first

Class 6 – Dutch/Blue Junior Buck: Slade Brogle, first

Class 7 – Dutch/Grey Senior Buck: Henry Padgett, first; Slade Brogle, second

Class 8 – Dutch/Steel Senior Buck: Henry Padgett, first and second

Class 9 – Dwarf Senior Buck: Kasey Padgett, first, second, third and fourth; Dugan Brogle, fifth

Class 10 – Dwarf Senior Doe: Kasey Padgett, first

Class 11 – English Lop Intermediate Doe: Luke Brewer, first

Class 12 – English Lop Junior Buck: Luke Brewer, first

Class 13 – English Log Junior Doe:  Wyatt Brewer, first

Class 14 –  Flemish Giant/Sandy Senor Doe: Tara Watson, first

Class 15 – Flemish Giant/Sandy Junior Buck: Trent Watson, first

Class 16 – Flemish Giant/Sandy Junior Doe: Trent Watson, first

Class 17 –  Florida White Senior Buck: Slade Brogle, first

Class 18 – Florida White Senior Doe: Slade Brogle, first

Class 19 – Florida White Junior Doe: Blake Votaw, first

Class 20 – Harlequin Senior Buck: Slade Brogle, first

Class 21 – Harlequin Junior Doe: Jordan Brewer, first

Class 22 – Holland Lop/Broken Senior Buck: Corbin Coyle, first; Heather Barnett, second

Class 23 – Holland Lop/Broken Senior Doe: Corbin Coyle, first

Class 24 – Holland Lop/Solid Senior Buck: Corbin Coyle, first

Class 25 – Holland Lop/Solid Senior Doe: Wyatt Brewer, first

Class 26 – Lionhead Senior Doe: Jordan Brewer, first

Class 27 – Mini Lop/Solid Senior Doe: Luke Brewer, first

Class 28 – Mini Lop/Solid Junior Doe: Wyatt Brewer, first

Class 29 – Mini Rex/Black Junior Buck:  Corbin Coyle, first; Campbell Coyle, second and third

Class 30 – Mini Rex/Black Senior Doe: Campbell Coyle, first

Class 31 – Mini Rex/Blue Junior Doe: Tara Watson, first

Class 32 – Mini Rex/Broken Castor Senior Buck: Gracie Padgett, first

Class 33 – Mini Rex/Broken Castor Senior Doe: Gracie Padgett, first

Class 34 –  Mini Rex/Broken Junior Doe: Corbin Coyle, first; Campbell Coyle, second

Class 35 – Mini Rex/Castor Senior Buck: Gracie Padgett, first

Class 36 – Mini Rext/Otter Senior Buck: Slade Brogle, first

Class 37 – Mini Rex/Otter Junior Doe: Campbell Coyle, first; Corbin Coyle, second

Class 38 – Mini Rex/White Senior Buck: Campbell Coyle, first

Class 39 – Mini Rex/REW Senior Doe: Gracie Padgett, first

Class 40 – Mini Rex/BEW Senior Doe: Tara Watson, first

Class 41 – Netherland Dwarf Senior Buck: Dugan Brogle, first

Class 42 – Netherland Dwarf Senior Doe: Blake Votaw, first

Class 43 – New Zealand/Red Senor Buck: Tara Watson, first

Class 44 – Polish/Black Senior Buck: Trent Watson, first

Class 45 – Polish/Black Senior Doe: Blake Votaw, first

Class 46 – Polish/Black Junior Buck: Harvey Snyder, first and second

Class 47 – Polish/Black Junior Doe: Trent Watson, first

Class 48 – Polish/Broken Black Senior Buck: Dugan Brogle, first

Class 49 – Satin/Black Intermediate Doe:  Harley Snyder, first

Class 50 – Satin/Copper Senior Doe: Harley Snyder, first

Class 51 – Tan Senior Buck: Jordan Brewer, first

Class 4 Best of Show: Blake Votaw, champion; Wyatt Brewer, reserve

Class 6 Best of Show: Blake Votaw, champion; Tara Watson, reserve

Sheep show

June 14

Showmanship

Novice (Participants under age 9): Ava May, Audrey May, Anna Claire Morgan, Ethan Morgan, and Jasmine Sosa all were winners.

Clovers (ages 9-11): Emily Sallee, champion; Clark Coyle, reserve

Juniors (ages 12-13): Corbin Coyle, champion; Colleen Shaffer, reserve

Intermediate (ages 14-16): Wyatt Acey, champion; Campbell Coyle, reserve

Seniors (ages 17-21): Taylor Graves, champion; Lauren Dixon, reserve

Market lamb classes

First Time Showmanship Market Class: Maeve Anderson, champion

Novice Market Class: Anna Claire Morgan, Ethan Morgan, Jasmine Sosa, Ava May and Audrey May all are winners.

Black Face Cross Market (Class 1, 43-89 pounds): Chloe Wagener, first; Lauren Dixon, second; Aundrea Ervin, third and fifth; Olivia Wilson, fourth and sixth

Black Face Cross Market (Class 2, 121-123 pounds): Wyatt Acey, first; Chloe Wagener, second

Black Face Cross Winners: Wyatt Acey, champion; Chloe Wagener, reserve

Hampshire (Class 1, 79 to 102 pounds): Trent Zinner, first; Wyatt Acey, second; Taylor Graves, third; Makayla Shepherd, fourth; Chloe Wagener, fifth; Colleen Shaffer, sixth; Yulixy Benavides, seventh

Hampshire (Class 2, 112 to 126 pounds): Campbell Coyle, first; Collee Shaffer, second; Lauren Dixon, third; Makayla Shepherd, fourth; Kayla Rojas, fifth

Hampshire Winners: Campbell Coyle, champion; Trent Zinner, reserve

Natural: Corbin Coyle, first; Jacob Graves, second

Shropshire: Chloe Wagener, first; Clark Coyle, second; Anna Kluesener, third

Suffolk: Yulixy Benavides, first and second

White Face Cross: Taylor Graves, first; Lauren Dixon, second; Makayla Shepherd, third; Anna Kluesener, fourth

All Other Breeds: Corbin Coyle, first; Campbell Coyle, second

Overall: Wyatt Acey, grand champion; Campbell Coyle, reserve

Boyle County:  Wyatt Acey, grand champions; Campbell Coyle, reserve

Hampshire breeding show

Yearling Ram: Campbell Coyle, first

Ram Lamb: Keyla Rojas, first

Hampshire Ram: Campbell Coyle, champion; Keyla Rojas, reserve

Yearling Ewe: Campbell Coyle, first; Corbin Coyle, second; Clark Coyle, third

Pair of Yearling Ewes: Clark Coyle, first

Ewe Lamb: Campbell Coyle, first; Corbin Coyle, second and third; Clark Coyle, fourth and fifth

Pair Ewe Lambs: Corbin Coyle, first; Clark Coyle, second

Hampshire Ewe: Corbin Coyle, champion; Campbell Coyle, reserve

Southdown breeding show

Yearling Ewe: Lauren Dixon, first

Southdown Ewe: Lauren Dixon, champion

Other breeds breeding show

Yearling Ram: Abigail Sallee, first

Ram Lamb: Emily Sallee, first; Abigail Sallee, second

Pair Ram Lambs: Abigail Sallee, first

Other Breeds Ram: Abigail Sallee, champion; Emily Sallee, reserve

Yearling Ewe: Clark Coyle, first and fourth; Maeve Anderson, second; Emily Sallee, third

Pair Ewe Yearlings: Clark Coyle, first

Ewe Lambs:  Lauren Dixon, first; Abigail Sallee, second; Emily Sallee, third

Pair Ewe Lambs: Abigail Sallee, first

Other Breed Ewe: Clark Coyle, champion; Maeve Anderson, reserve

Supreme Overall Ram: Campbell Coyle, champion

Supreme Overall Ewe: Corbin Coyle, champion

Poultry show

June 15

Class 1 – Large Fowl Pullet: Benjamin Day, first and second

Class 3 – Large Fowl Hen: Luke Brewer, first; Katie Day, second; Landon Childer, third; Casey Gabbard, fourth; Benjamin Day; fifth

Class 4 – Large Fowl Cock: Landon Childers, first and second

Class 5 – Bantam Pullet: Wade Stallard, first; Kyle Coffey, second and third

Class 6 – Bantam Cockerel: Luke Brewer, first and  third; Kyle Coffey, second; Wade Stallard, fourth; Peyton Davis, fifth

Class 7 – Bantam Hen: Kyle Coffey, first and fourth; Luke Brewer, second; Landon Childers, third and fifth

Class 8 – Bantam Cock: Landon Childers, first; Kyle Coffey, second; Luke Brewer, third and fifth; Kikki Gabbard, fourth

Class 10 – Feather Legged Bantam Cockrel: Kyle Coffey, first

Class 12 – Feather Legged Bantam Cock: Cheyenne Day, first

Class 15 – Large Fowl Hen: Cheyenne Day, first; Katie Day, second; Nikki Gabbard, third

Class 16 – Large Fowl Cock: Casey Gabbard, first

Class 19 – Bantam Hen: Kyle Coffey, first

Overall: Cheyenne Day, grand champion; Casey Gabbard, reserve