• 59°

Boyle County Fair Floral Hall results

Needlework

Grand Champion: Rita Bloom

Cross Stitched — Rita Bloom, blue ribbon

Plastic Canvas Item — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon

Any Other Item — Sue King, blue ribbon

Knitting

Grand Champion: Eunice Pence

Headwear (Hat) — Eunice Pence, blue ribbon

Crafts

Grand Champion:  Betty Norvell

Beading – Bracelet — Pam Ratliff, blue ribbon; Eunice Pence, red ribbon; Nancy Hays, white ribbon

Beading – Necklace — Betty Norvell, blue ribbon

Beading – Woven Bead Items — Mary Ann Sharp, blue ribbon

Beading – Other Jewelry Not Beaded — Nancy Hays, blue ribbon; Kellye Milburn, red ribbon; Serita Phelps, white ribbon

Doll Making – Rag Doll/Soft Sculptured Doll (made from scratch) — Betty Norvell, red ribbon

Gourds – Decorated Gourds — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Gourds – Other Painted — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Painted – Original Design Painted Item — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Painted – Miscellaneous — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Scrapbooking – Two-Page Layout — Lydia Thornton, blue ribbon; Pam Ratliff, red ribbon; Kellye Milburn, white ribbon

Scrapbooking – One-Page Layout — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Weaving – Woven Non-Clothing Article — Serita Phelps, blue ribbon; Martha Kramp, red ribbon

Miscellaneous – Greeting Card/Stationery — Pam Ratliff, blue ribbon; Serita Phelps, red ribbon

Miscellaneous – Craft Article made by child under 9 — Landon Milburn, blue ribbon

Miscellaneous – Other — Sue King, blue ribbon; Pam Ratliff, red ribbon

Quilting

Group Quilt (pieced by one and machine-quilted by another) — Ruth Ann Butler, red ribbon

All Handmade – Holiday Quilt — Ruth Ann Butler, red ribbon

Crocheting

Grand Champion:  Sue King

Afghan/Blanket — Sue King, blue ribbon

Crocheted Head Wear (hat, etc.) — Thelma mills, blue ribbon; Eunice Pence, red ribbon

Sweater — Sue King, blue ribbon

Vest/Other Wearable — Sue King, blue ribbon

Crocheted article other than above — Sue King, blue ribbon

Fine Arts

Grand Champion: Vicki Mills

Ceramics – Glazed Item — Nancy Hays, blue ribbon

Drawing – Charcoal/Conte — Mayme Taylor, blue ribbon

Drawing – Markers — Mayme Taylor, blue ribbon

Drawing – Pen and Ink — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon; Lois Novak, red ribbon; Mayme Taylor, white ribbon

Drawing – Pencil — Serita Phelps, blue ribbon

Painting – Acrylic — Vicki Mills, blue ribbon; Pat Chipps, red ribbon; Kellye Milburn, white ribbon

Painting – Adult Coloring — Serita Phelps, blue ribbon

Painting – Mixed Media — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon; Pam Ratliff, red ribbon; Landon Milburn, white ribbon

Painting – Oil — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon; Thelma Mills, red ribbon; Lois Novak, white ribbon

Painting – Watercolor — Landon Milburn, blue ribbon; Mayme Taylor, red ribbon

Pottery – Hand Built — Nancy Hayes, blue ribbon

Pottery – Thrown — Thelma Mills, blue ribbon

Pottery – Sculpture — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon; Landon Milburn, red ribbon

Holiday Crafts

Grand Champion: Isabel Carter

Any Tree Ornament — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon

Door Decoration — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Patriotic Item — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Snowman — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Table Decoration — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon and red ribbon

Wall Decoration — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Any other Article — Mary Ann Sharp, blue ribbon; Sue King, red ribbon

Home Furnishings

Grand Champion:   Isabel Carter

Basketry – Woven Basket — Amy Faulkner, blue ribbon

Home Decorations – Birdhouse(Not Gourd) — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Home Decorations – Centerpiece — Pam Ratliff, blue ribbon

Home Decorations – Decorated Basket — Kellye Milburn, blue ribbon

Home Decorations – Home Door/Wall Decoration — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon; Serita Phelps, red ribbon

Home Decorations – Item from Natural Materials — Kellye Milburn, red ribbon

Home Decorations – Lawn & Garden Art — Pam Ratliff, blue ribbon

Home Decorations – Recycled Article — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon; Kellye Milburn, red ribbon

Rugs – Locker Hook — Mary Ann Sharp, blue ribbon; Pam Ratliff, red ribbon

Antiques & Collectibles

Grand Champion: Geraldine Dietrich

Basket — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon

Crocheted Article — Rita Bloom, blue ribbon

Doll — Pam Ratliff, red ribbon

Embroidered Article — Rita Bloom, blue ribbon; Pam Ratliff, red ribbon; Nancy Hays, white ribbon

Sewing

Grand Champion:  Isabel Carter

Clothing – Dress-Basic — Sue King, blue ribbon

Clothing – Pajamas — Sue King, blue ribbon

Miscellaneous – Apron — Sue King, blue ribbon

Miscellaneous – Fabric Bowl — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon

Miscellaneous – Placemats/Tablecloth/Table Runner — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon

Miscellaneous – Purse — Pam Ratliff, blue ribbon; Edith Johnson, red ribbon

Miscellaneous – Sewn Item other Than Above — Isabel Carter, blue ribbon; Sue King, red ribbon; Edith Johnson, white ribbon

Machine Smocked – Non-Clothing Item — Thelma Mills, blue ribbon

Potted Plants

Grand Champion: Tara Johnson

African Violet — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon

Fern — Susan Grant, white ribbon

Potted Flower — Emma Tucker, blue ribbon; Lois Novak, red ribbon

Potted Floral Arrangement — Tara Johnson, blue ribbon

Single Herb, Any Variety — Susan Grant, blue ribbon

Succulent — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon; Susan Grant, red ribbon

Uncommon Plant — Emma Tucker, blue ribbon; Susan Grant, white ribbon

Cut Flowers

Grand Champion: Susan Grant

Single Spiked Flower, Any Variety — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon

Single Stem with 1 Blossom, Any Variety — Susan Grant, red ribbon

Single Stem with Up to 5 Blossoms — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon; Susan Grant, red ribbon; Emma Tucker, white ribbon

Any Other Cut Flower Not On A Single Stem — Susan Grant, blue ribbon; Lois Novak, red ribbon

Floral Arrangements – Arrangement of Roses — Lois Novak, white ribbon

FLoral Arrangements – Miscellaneous Arrangement of Other Flowers — Susan Grant, blue ribbon; Lois Novak, white ribbon

Food Preservation

Grand Champion:  Roberta Trayner

Canned Fruit – Pears — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Canned – Beans, Green Cut or Snap — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Canned – Tomatoes — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Canned – Tomato Juice — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Pickles, Relishes, & Sauces – Beet Pickle — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Pickles, Relishes & Sauces – Dill Pickle — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Pickles, Relishes & Sauces – Cucumber Relish — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Blue Ribbon: Roberta Trayner

Pickles, Relishes & Sauces – Other Relish — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Pickles, Relishes & Sauces – Salsa — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Soft Spreads/Other – Any Other Jam — Sally Bustle, blue ribbon

Soft Spreads/Other – Grape Jelly — Sally Bustle, blue ribbon

Soft Spreads/Other – Apple Butter — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Soft Spreads/Other – Marmalade (Any Flavor) — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Vegetables

Grand Champion:  Roberta Trayner

Asparagus — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Beets — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Broccoli — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Cabbage (Any Variety) — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Mustard/Kale Greens — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Any Other Onions — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Peas — Roberta Trayner, white ribbon

Potatoes (Red) — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Potatoes (White) — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Summer Squash (Green) — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Tomatoes (Green) — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Vegetable Other Than the Above — Susan Grant, blue ribbon; Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Largest Potato by Weight — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Fruits

Grand Champion: Roberta Trayner

Apples — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Any Other Fruit — Roberta Trayner, red ribbon

Foods

Grand Champion: Geraldine Dietrich

Breads, Rolls & Muffins – Fruit Bread — Emma Tucker, red ribbon

Breads, Rolls & Muffins – Nut Bread — Emma Tucker, blue ribbon

Cakes – Angel Food Cake — Geraldine Dietrich, blue ribbon

Cakes – Carrot Cake — Sue King, blue ribbon

Cakes – Other Cake — Roberta Trayner, blue ribbon

Candies

Fudge (Any Kind) — Emma Tucker, red ribbon

Dipped Candy — Sue King, blue ribbon

Any Other Candy — Teresa Goggin, blue ribbon

Brownies — Karen Caswell, red ribbon

Nut Pie — Emma Tucker, blue ribbon

Other Pie — Sue King, blue ribbon