• 57°

Local students earn recognitions, graduate at EKU

EKU

News release

RICHMOND — Eastern Kentucky University has announced the names of local students who graduated or were recognized on a list during the Spring 2018 semester.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

A total of 1,557 students earned president’s list honors for the Spring 2018 semester.

The President’s List was established by EKU to recognize outstanding academic

achievement. It is bestowed upon full-time undergraduate students who attain a perfect 4.0 grade point average for a semester.

Boyle County

Lloyd Bo McGuffey, Danville, senior; Denise Nicole Henderson, Junction City, senior; William Benjamin Carter, Danville, senior; Kevin Zavala, Danville, senior; Sadie Elizabeth Stevens, Danville, senior; Maria C. Bristow, Danville, senior; Ashton T. Wells, Danville, senior; Samantha Allen Spinks, Perryville, senior; Phoebe Emma Kingsley, Danville, senior; Ashley Renee Dadisman, Danville, senior; Haley Nicole Lanham, Perryville, senior; Haley Elizabeth Bates, Danville, junior; Alexis Michelle Kerbaugh, Danville, senior; Joshua Blake Pennington, Junction City, senior; Rachel Katherine Gause-Coulter, Danville, senior; Joshua Phillip Bishop, Danville, sophomore; Mary Katherine Greene, Danville, senior; Marlee Rae Neal-Smith, Danville, junior; Brittany Nicole Cummins, Danville, sophomore; Cory Hamilton Hurst, Danville, senior; Kylie Suzannah Thompson, Danville, sophomore.

Casey County

Whitney Austin Lawhorn, Dunnville, senior; Justice Montana Cundiff, Dunnville, senior; Abby Makenna Cravens, Liberty, senior; Rachael Leigh Corrone, Liberty, junior; Catelynn Ariel Helm, Dunnville, junior.

Garrard County

Hayden Michelle Westfall, Paint Lick, senior; Bethany Madison Wright Shearer, Lancaster, senior; Hannah Gayle Sparks, Lancaster, senior; Breanna Nicole Milburn, Lancaster, junior;

Hannah Leigh Johnson, Lancaster, senior; Leah Renee Harris, Lancaster, senior; Hannah Michelle Contini, Lancaster, senior; Randa Michelle Morris, Lancaster, senior; Sarah Michelle Sparks, Lancaster, junior; Shaker Saleh Ezaizat, Lancaster, senior; Emily Catherine Carter Layton, Lancaster, junior; Andrew Stone Delili, Lancaster, sophomore; Mason River Delili, Lancaster, sophomore; Mendy Poynter, Lancaster, senior; Kaleigh M. Ratliff, Lancaster, sophomore; Shalyn Marie Quinton, Lancaster, sophomore.

Lincoln County

Kristie R. Collett, Crab Orchard, junior; Julia Taylor Mullins, Stanford, senior; Michelle Rene New, Crab Orchard, senior; Andrew Wayne Cooper, Stanford, senior; Brittani Paige Taylor, Crab Orchard, senior; Alaina Drew Mills, Hustonville, senior; Amber Mckinzie Sears, Stanford, senior; Sara Ashley Adington, Kings Mountain, senior; Garrett Wayne Napier, Stanford, senior;

Brittany Lynn Simpson, Crab Orchard, senior; Zachary Todd Salyers, Stanford, senior; Courtney Nicole Noland, Stanford, junior; Kensey Logan Godbey, Stanford, sophomore; Carly Elisabeth Walls, Waynesburg, junior; Haylee Page Floyd, Waynesburg, freshman; Christa Nichole Vera Hicks, Hustonville, sophomore; Matthew Ruggless, Stanford, senior; Ujeen Nam Reynolds, Stanford, freshman; Joshua Shaddox, Stanford, senior.

Mercer County

Michael Ray Long, Salvisa, senior; Bret D. VanWinkle, Harrodsburg, senior; Cheyanna Louise McKenney, Harrodsburg, senior; Cheyanne Nichole Brown, Harrodsburg, senior; Hannah Breann Logue, Harrodsburg, senior; Jenna Brooke Connelly, Salvisa, senior; Montana Timothy Schemanski, Harrodsburg, senior; Lauren E. Goodlett, Salvisa, junior; Courtney L. Griffieth, Harrodsburg, junior; sophomore; Ellie Truehart Begley, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Victoria Nichole Long, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Aaron Randall Greenleaf, Harrodsburg, senior.

DEAN’S LIST

A total of 3,399 students earned dean’s list honors for the Spring 2018 semester. To achieve dean’s list honors at EKU, students attempting 14 or more credit hours must earn a 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0. Students attempting 13 credit hours must earn a 3.65 GPA. Students attempting 12 credit hours must earn a 3.75 GPA.

Boyle County

Bryan Everett Jones, Danville, senior; Brandi Nicole Wheeler, Danville, sophomore; Lloyd Bo McGuffey, Danville, senior; Denise Nicole Henderson, Junction City, senior; William Benjamin Carter, Danville, senior; Kevin Zavala, Danville, senior; Sadie Elizabeth Stevens, Danville, senior; Maria C. Bristow, Danville, senior; Casandra Danialle Steele, Parksville, senior; Laura Jane Slone, Danville, senior; Ashton T. Wells, Danville, senior; Patrick Anthony Grizzell, Danville, senior; Samantha Allen Spinks, Perryville, senior; Phoebe Emma Kingsley, Danville, senior; Ashley Renee Dadisman, Danville, senior; Lindsey Nicole Wilson, Danville, senior; Haley Nicole Lanham, Perryville, senior; Haley Elizabeth Bates, Danville, junior; Jacob A. Kitchen, Perryville, junior; Amanda Somer McCrystal, Perryville, junior; Alexis Michelle Kerbaugh, Danville, senior; Erika Kathleen Sinkhorn, Junction City, senior; Joshua Blake Pennington, Junction City, senior; Rachel Katherine Gause-Coulter, Danville, senior; Jarrod Wade Angel, Danville, junior; Hayleigh Grace Tharp, Danville, junior; Casey Payne Craiger, Danville, sophomore; Joshua Phillip Bishop, Danville, sophomore; Mary Katherine Greene, Danville, senior; Marlee Rae Neal-Smith, Danville, junior; Shelby Anne Moore, Junction City, sophomore; Kami Jo Chappell, Danville, sophomore; Brittany Nicole Cummins, Danville, sophomore; Shelby Marie Hendrix, Danville, sophomore; Cory Hamilton Hurst, Danville, senior; Leann Nicole Gilpin, Junction City, sophomore; Havannah Jewell Martin, Danville, sophomore; Kylie Suzannah Thompson, Danville, sophomore; Abbey Jo Hotchkiss, Danville, sophomore; Brooklyn Michelle Sims, Danville, sophomore.

Casey County

Whitney Austin Lawhorn, Dunnville, senior; Tyler Ray Pennington, Liberty, senior; Jordan C. Lucas, Middleburg, senior; Kelsey Rachelle Arthur, Bethelridge, senior; Justice Montana Cundiff, Dunnville, senior; Chelsey Brooke Lynn, Liberty, senior; Abby Makenna Cravens, Liberty, senior; Rachael Leigh Corrone, Liberty, junior; Catelynn Ariel Helm, Dunnville, junior; Jessalyn Rene Buis, Liberty, sophomore.

Garrard County

Randall Tyler Grant, Lancaster, senior; Hayden Michelle Westfall, Paint Lick, senior; Bethany Madison Wright Shearer, Lancaster, senior; Kelsey Jordan Reisig, Paint Lick, junior; Hannah Gayle Sparks, Lancaster, senior; Breanna Nicole Milburn, Lancaster, junior; Hannah Leigh Johnson, Lancaster, senior; Cassandra Danyelle Robbins, Lancaster, senior; Logan MacRae Ellis, Lancaster, senior; Rebecca Samantha Moyer, Lancaster, senior; Leah Renee Harris, Lancaster, senior; Robert Seth Brock, Paint Lick, junior; Hannah Michelle Contini, Lancaster, senior; Elizabeth Brett Elleman, Lancaster, junior; Randa Michelle Morris, Lancaster, senior; Sarah Michelle Sparks, Lancaster, junior; Shaker Saleh Ezaizat, Lancaster, senior; Emily Catherine Carter Layton, Lancaster, junior; Kyle Jacob Best, Lancaster, junior; Kayla T. Tuggle, Lancaster, sophomore; Carrie Ann Mullins, Paint Lick, junior; Hannah Brook French, Paint Lick, sophomore; Dylan Trey Boggs, Paint Lick, sophomore; Andrew Stone Delili,  Lancaster, sophomore; Mason River Delili, Lancaster, sophomore; Megan Regina Turner, Lancaster, junior; Christina MacKenzie Francis, Lancaster, sophomore; Mendy Poynter, Lancaster, senior; Kaleigh M. Ratliff, Lancaster, sophomore; Halle Taylor Austin, Lancaster, sophomore; Shalyn Marie Quinton, Lancaster, sophomore.

Lincoln County

Rebecca Jane Wardle, Stanford, junior; Kristie R. Collett, Crab Orchard, junior; Julia Taylor Mullins, Stanford, senior; Michelle Rene New, Crab Orchard, senior; Andrew Wayne Cooper, Stanford, senior; Jacob Nathaniel Mason, Crab Orchard, senior; Brittani Paige Taylor, Crab Orchard, senior; Alaina Drew Mills, Hustonville, senior; Amber Mckinzie Sears, Stanford, senior; Sara Ashley Adington, Kings Mountain, senior; Boone Douglas Baird, Stanford, senior; Garrett Wayne Napier, Stanford, senior; Brittany Lynn Simpson, Crab Orchard, senior; Jessie Katelyn Johnson, Hustonville, senior; Kaitlyn Makenzie Lane, Stanford, junior; Zachary Todd Salyers, Stanford, senior; Mallorie B. Cooper, Stanford, junior; Hanna Elizabeth Owens, Crab Orchard, junior; Morgan Faith Gourley, Stanford, sophomore; Leah Renee Maddox, Crab Orchard, junior; Hannah Renee Napier, Stanford, junior; Courtney Nicole Noland, Stanford, junior; Kelsey Ann Carman, Crab Orchard, junior; Jenna Grace Fletcher, Stanford, sophomore; Kensey Logan Godbey, Stanford, sophomore; Zachary Joseph Padgett, Stanford, freshman; Katlynn MacKenzy VanHoose, Stanford, sophomore; Carly Elisabeth Walls, Waynesburg, junior; Samuel Oaks Christopher, Hustonville, sophomore; Ethan Brian Lewis, Stanford, sophomore; McKenzie Nicole Hensley, Stanford, junior; Robin Danielle Martinez, Stanford, senior; Emily Jewell Evans, Stanford, junior; Haylee Page Floyd, Waynesburg, freshman; Christa Nichole Vera Hicks, Hustonville, sophomore; Morgan Nicole Saylor, Kings Mountain, sophomore; Matthew Ruggless, Stanford, senior; Ujeen Nam Reynolds, Stanford, freshman; Joshua Shaddox, Stanford, senior.

Mercer County

Michael Ray Long, Salvisa, senior; Crystal Ann Deshazer, Harrodsburg, senior; Bret D. VanWinkle, Harrodsburg, senior; Morgan Paige Banks, Harrodsburg, senior; Autumn LeAmber Brown, Harrodsburg, senior; Madeline Marie Bartley, Harrodsburg, junior; Cheyanna Louise McKenney, Harrodsburg, senior; Cheyanne Nichole Brown, Harrodsburg, senior; Hannah Breann Logue, Harrodsburg, senior; Gregory Thomas Gavin, Harrodsburg, senior; Madison Taylor Phillips, Harrodsburg, junior; Jenna Brooke Connelly, Salvisa, senior; Emily Clare Patterson, Harrodsburg, senior; Montana Timothy Schemanski, Harrodsburg, senior; Lucas Cole Powell, Salvisa, senior; Christine Nicole McFerron, Harrodsburg, junior; Dakota David Schemanski, Harrodsburg, senior; Brooklyn Darland, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Lauren E. Goodlett, Salvisa, junior; Blake Austin Quinton, Harrodsburg, junior; Courtney L. Griffieth, Harrodsburg, junior; Ellie Truehart Begley, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Alexis Marie Claunch, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Carson Drury Barnett, Harrodsburg, junior; Victoria Nichole Long, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Hannah Rae Williams, Harrodsburg, sophomore; Aaron Randall Greenleaf, Harrodsburg, senior.

DEAN’S AWARD

There were 391 dean’s award recipients for the Spring 2018 semester. To earn the dean’s award, students must achieve dean’s list honors at EKU for three semesters, not necessarily consecutive. A lapel pin is presented to students by the dean of their academic college.

Boyle County

Sadie Elizabeth Stevens, Danville, senior; Ashton T. Wells, Danville, senior; Cory Hamilton Hurst, Danville, senior.

Casey County

Tyler Ray Pennington, Liberty, senior; Catelynn Ariel Helm, Dunnville, junior.

Garrard County

Hayden Michelle Westfall, Paint Lick, senior.

Lincoln County

Jacob Nathaniel Mason, Crab Orchard, senior; Zachary Todd Salyers, Stanford, senior; Courtney Nicole Noland, Stanford, junior; McKenzie Nicole Hensley, Stanford, junior.

Mercer County

Crystal Ann Deshazer, Harrodsburg, senior; Autumn LeAmber Brown, Harrodsburg, senior Courtney L. Griffieth, Harrodsburg, junior.

GRADUATES

There were 1,998 graduates at the conclusion of EKU’s Spring 2018 semester. The graduates were honored at separate academic college commencement ceremonies May 11-12. The new degree-holders join more than 140,000 Eastern alumni in Kentucky and across the United States and world.

Boyle County

Heather Marie Delaney, Danville, Psychology; Russell Alan Anderson, Danville, secondary education; Steven Jeffrey Burdette, Danville, Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Lloyd Bo McGuffey, Danville, General Studies; James Albert Kurk, Danville, Nursing; Anita Carolyn Baskin, Danville, Psychology; Brian Michael Overbey, Danville, Criminal Justice; Hannah Marie Justice, Danville, Nursing;  Britton Spears, Danville, Nursing; Wayne Ray Tyler, Danville, General Studies; Shannon Michelle Leech, Danville, Communication Disorders; Samantha Jo Anne Mullins, Perryville, Nursing; Macklin Joshua Hamilton, Danville, ASL & English Interpretation; Rachael LeeAnn Maza-Gonzalez, Danville, General Studies; Laura Jane Slone, Danville, Occupational Science; Shelby Janiece Bishop, Danville, Nursing; Patrick Michael McGuire, Danville, General Studies; Erica Nicole Ellis, Danville, Psychology; Samantha Allen Spinks, Perryville, Elementary Education Teaching; Alexander Collins May, Perryville, Criminal Justice;  Jessica Renee McClure, Danville, Nursing; Phoebe Emma Kingsley, Danville, Recreation & Park Admin; Deanna J. Rehberg, Danville, Psychology; Ashley Renee Dadisman, Danville, Elementary Education Teaching; Demitri Max Ray, Danville, Criminal Justice;

Joshua Blake Pennington, Junction City, Occupational Safety; Sarah E. Critchfield, Danville, Clinical Psychology.

Casey County

Whitney Austin Lawhorn, Dunnville, Middle Grade Education;  Allison Paige Tinsley, Liberty, Communication Disorders;  Brittney LeAnn Pennington, Liberty, Child and Family Studies;

Tyler Ray Pennington, Liberty, Criminal Justice; Justice Montana Cundiff, Dunnville, Psychology; Chelsey Brooke Lynn, Liberty, Communication Disorders; Mackenzie Taylor Watts, Liberty, Nursing.

Garrard County

Marjorie Cannan Summers, Lancaster, Nursing Practice;  Audrey Lee Nichols, Lancaster, Edu. Leadership/Policy Studies; Wilson Bradley Fugate, Lancaster, Nursing;  Shara Elizabeth Williams, Lancaster, Nursing; Tracy Nicole Kindred, Lancaster, Criminal Justice; Bobby Tyler Prewitt, Lancaster, Occupational Safety; Jordan Brittan Crutchfield, Lancaster, Nursing; Natalie N. Glime, Lancaster, Nursing; Randall Tyler Grant, Lancaster, Police Studies; Jonah Kent Johnson, Lancaster, Marketing; Lisa Marie Firmature, Lancaster, Communication Studies;

Emily Jane Lowe, Lancaster, Nursing; Hayden Michelle Westfall, Paint Lick, Middle Grade Education; James Litman, Lancaster, Nursing; Elizabeth E. Layton, Lancaster, Psychology;

Mersadies Ann Hasul, Lancaster, Criminal Justice; Michael Caleb Sandusky, Lancaster, Emergency Medical Care; Nicholas E. Wallace, Paint Lick, Finance; Hannah Leigh Johnson, Lancaster, Art; Lindsey Nicole Carpenter, Lancaster, Nursing; Candise Jo Board, Lancaster, Nursing.

Lincoln County

Dana Curlis Moore, Stanford, Career & Tech Education Teacher; Donita Lynn Brock, Stanford, Educ Admin & Supervision; Amelia Nichole Brown, Stanford, Nursing; Brittany LeeAnn Parson, Stanford, Nursing; Kendra Renee Hines, Stanford, Psychology; Kevin L. Asbery, Hustonville, Public Administration; Lenzi M. Burton, Waynesburg, Nursing; Amanda Michelle Barron, Waynesburg, Nursing; Cheyeanna Brentae Tinsley, Hustonville, Psychology; Kourtney Blake Belcher, Hustonville, Middle Grade Education: Mallory Frances Bridgman, Stanford, Nursing; Tarren Moriah Fisher, Stanford, Health Services Administration; Alaina Drew Mills, Hustonville, Middle Grade Education; Amber Mckinzie Sears, Stanford, Recreation & Park Administration; Cameron Ann Gaddis, Stanford, Social Work; Sara Ashley Adington, Kings Mountain, Statistics;

Logan Shantal Helm, Stanford, Social Work; Brittany Lynn Simpson, Crab Orchard, Child and Family Studies; Joshua Lee Sims, Kings Mountain, Criminal Justice; Braxton Lyndon Gaither, Stanford, Computer Information Systems; Carson Franklin Smith, Stanford, Fire Protection Administration; Matthew Ruggless, Stanford, Georgraphy.

Mercer County

Katina Mae Short, Harrodsburg, School Counseling; Andria Mashell Mattingly, Harrodsburg, Nursing; Markus M. Bennett, Harrodsburg, Nursing; Cody William Lee Owens, Salvisa, General Studies; Stephen Jordan Lyons, Harrodsburg, Criminal Justice; Kailey Shea Landers, Harrodsburg, Paralegal Studies; Crystal Ann Deshazer,Harrodsburg, Psychology; Angela Morgan Byrd, Harrodsburg, Child and Family Studies; Courtney LeeAnn Runyon, Harrodsburg, Management; Anna-Elizabeth Lyons Marcinek, Harrodsburg, Sport Management; Cheyanna Louise McKenney, Harrodsburg, Special Education Teaching; Samantha Nicole Layne, Harrodsburg, Psychology; Dakota David Schemanski, Harrodsburg, Art; Rita G. Lawson, Harrodsburg, Nursing; Megan Leigh DeHart, Harrodsburg, Nursing; Eric Cody Smothers, Harrodsburg, English; Lanuza Luis Alfonso Ortega, Harrodsburg, Applied Engineering & Tech Management.