• 72°

Coyle breaks record, Boyle County places 4th at Woodford Invitational

Boyle County participated in the Woodford County Invitational over the weekend and sophomore Campbell Coyle had a day to remember.

Coyle was .05 off of breaking the 100 meter freestyle record in the individual event. Coach Crystal Ellis placed him in the leadoff position for the 400 meter freestyle relay and Coyle broke the record by more than half of a second. The record was previously held by Jeffrey Snider seven years ago.

 

Results — winners and the top two Boyle County placings — are listed below. Boyle County placed fourth as a team, placing sixth on the girls side and seventh on the boys side.

 

Girls 200 yard medley relay

 

  1. Ryle (Alexa Arkenberg, Emily Robinson, Avery Floyd, Megan Collins), 1:59.15
  2. Boyle County (Cora Gilbert, Isabella Spencer, Whitney Bean, Riley Cerqueira), 2:00.24
  3. Boyle County (Lindsey Couch, Emma Jackson, Eve Sadler, Naia Hutchins), 2:22.91

 

Boys 200 yard medley relay

  1. Simon Kenton (Ben Hamilton, Ezra Gemmer, Braden Chow, Patrick Hutchinson), 1:50.81
  2. Boyle County (Oliver Newberry, Campbell Coyle, Alex Lockhart, Logan Richards), 1:59.38
  3. Boyle County (Brayden Wofford, Jacob Heist, Trey Barnett, Keegan Frisby), 2:15.75

 

Girls 200 yard freestyle

  1. Madeline Gatewood, Woodford County, 2:04.35
  2. Isabella Spencer, Boyle County, 2:14.75
  3. Naia Hutchins, Boyle County, 2:33.76

 

Boys 200 yard freestyle

  1. Clay Lewis, Woodford County, 1:55.25
  2. Trey Barnett, Boyle County, 2:34.27


Girls 200 yard IM

  1. Alexa Arkenberg, Ryle, 2:14.98
  2. Whitney Bean, Boyle County, 2:35.65
  3. Sophia Fogle, Boyle County, 2:36.79

 

Boys 200 yard IM

  1. Campbell Coyle, Boyle County, 2:01.84
  2. Alex Lockhart, Boyle County, 2:31.11

 

Girls 50 yard freestyle

  1. Caroline Meister, Scott, 25.34
  2. Riley Cerqueira, Boyle County, 26.38
  3. Ashley Bigelow, Boyle County, 31.66

 

Boys 50 yard freestyle

  1. Braden Chow, Simon Kenton, 22.92
  2. Logan Richards, Boyle County, 27.55
  3. Jacob Heist, Boyle County, 28.87

 

Girls 100 yard fly

  1. Izzy Jackson, Scott County, 1:01.98
  2. Cora Gilbert, Boyle County, 1:06.87

 

Boys 100 yard fly

  1. Kaleb Brannock, Scott County, 53.77
  2. Ayden Bianchi, Boyle County, 1:22.40

 

Girls 100 yard freestyle

  1. Caroline Meister, Scott, 55.46
  2. Riley Cerqueira, Boyle County, 58.83
  3. Eve Sadler, Boyle County, 1:11.50

 

Boys 100 yard freestyle

  1. Campbell Coyle, Boyle County, 48.69
  2. Alex Lockhart, Boyle County, 57.01
  3. Cole Craig, Boyle County, 1:01.334

 

Girls 500 yard freestyle

  1. Emily Robinson, Ryle, 5:31.14
  2. Whitney Bean, Boyle County, 5:57.83

 

Boys 500 yard freestyle

  1. Evan Hawkins, Scott County, 5:02.22

 

Girls 200 yard freestyle relay

  1. Ryle (Audrey West, Megan Collins, Avery Floyd, Bethany Weber), 1:47.94
  2. Boyle County (Isabella Spencer, Linsey Couch, Naia Hutchins, Sophia Fogle), 1:57.65
  3. Boyle County (Eve Sadler, Emma Jackson, Carissa Bernard, Ashley Bigelow), 2:09.03

 

Boys 200 yard freestyle relay

  1. Scott County (Evan Hawkins, Kaleb Brannock, Eli Beaven, Zach Wallen), 1:36.38
  2. Boyle County (Cole Craig, Jacob Heist, Trey Barnett, Keegan Frisby), 1:54.53
  3. Boyle County (Ayden Bianchi, Clay Craig, Matthew Sutton, Gavin Wisecarver), 2:12.48

 

Girls 100 yard backstroke

  1. Alexa Arkenberg, Ryle, 1:02.14
  2. Cora Gilbert, Boyle County, 1:04.98
  3. Sophia Fogle, Boyle County, 1:10.95

 

Boys 100 yard backstroke

  1. Kaleb Brannock, Scott County, 55.83
  2. Cole Craig, Boyle County, 1:14.57
  3. Logan Richards, Boyle County, 1:22.34

 

Girls 100 yard breaststroke

  1. Avery Floyd, Ryle, 1:11.47
  2. Isabella Spencer, Boyle County, 1:17.75
  3. Emma Jackson, Boyle County, 1:33.89

 

Boys 100 yard breaststroke

  1. Clay Lewis, Woodford County, 1:05.60
  2. Oliver Newberry, Boyle County, 1:20.79
  3. Trey Barnett, Boyle County, 1:25.18

 

Girls 400 yard freestyle relay

  1. Ryle (Bethany Weber, Audrey West, Kelsey Hammons, Alexa Arkenberg), 3:53.05
  2. Boyle County (Sophia Fogle, Cora Gilbert, Whitney Bean, Riley Cerqueira), 4:00.03

 

Boys 400 yard freestyle relay

  1. Ryle (Seamus Collins, Benett Koenigsknecht, Carter McIntire, Carter Reynolds), 3:44.74
  2. Boyle County (Campbell Coyle, Logan Richards, Oliver Newberry, Cole Craig), 3:58.05

 

Combined team scores (out of 17 schools)

  1. Ryle, 794
  2. Woodford County, 448
  3. Simon Kenton, 425.5
  4. Boyle County, 378

 

Girls team rankings

  1. Ryle, 425
  2. Boyle County, 238

 

Boys team rankings

  1. Ryle, 369
  2. Boyle County, 140