• 50°

Boyle County wrestling secures highest region placing in 36 years

It was a historic region wrestling tournament this weekend for Boyle County.

The Rebels placed  fourth as a team in the 7th Region tournament, with at least six wrestlers set to compete at state this weekend.

Ben Rush placed first in the 182-pound weight class; Jordan Bates (138 pounds) placed second with a 3-2 loss in the final to the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the weight class; Logan Tuggle placed second in 132; Clay Karsner placed second in 145, falling 6-5 in the final; Collin McGlone placed second in 170 with a 7-5 loss in the final.

Jacob Robbins placed fourth in 160; Kevin Missildine placed sixth at 113; Nate Rush placed sixth at 195.

Danville placed eighth in the region tournament and will send at least two wrestlers to the state tournament.

Morgan Sallee (113) and Pierce Haines (285) each finished second in their weight class. Spencer Updike (220) and Christian Poynter (138) both finished in fifth place and will be alternates at state.

Micah Chappell placed sixth at region in the 120-pound weight class.

“As a team, we performed well above my expectations. We are a large region, and to finish in the top eight with such a young group was good,” Danville head coach Joey Sallee said. “We had some guys that really wrestled well; we didn’t qualify as many as we would have liked, but guys went out and fought.”

 

Danville match by match results

Championship Round One

106 Alicia Campbell won by fall over Joseph Belcher of Henry Clay
113 Morgan Sallee received a bye
120 Micah Chappell received a bye
126 Tyshawn Lyttle won by fall over Adnan Isaac of Tates Creek
132 Caleb Campbell lost by fall to Zak Pigg of East Jessamine
138 Christian Poynter won by fall over Jackson Gonzalez of Douglass
152 Brent Stevenson lost by fall to DaSean Gowdy of Madison Central
160 James Perry lost by fall to Faisal Al-abassi of Bryan Station
170 Kadin McWilliams won by decision, 9-6, over Sam Jones of McCreary
182 Colby Stevenson won by fall over Ethan Betterman of Henry Clay
195 Ethan Scott lost by fall to Jack Burton of Dunbar
220 Spencer Updike received a bye
285 Pierce Haines won by fall over Gavin Cordell of McCreary
Championships Quarterfinals
106 A. Campbell lost by fall to Luke Chapman of Lafayette
113 Sallee won by fall over Chase Bowlin of McCreary
120 Chappell lost by fall to Lucas Hutchison of Madison Central
126 Lyttle lost by fall to Victor Zamora of Whitley Co.
138 Poynter lost by fall to Jordan Bates of Boyle Co.
170 McWilliams lost by decision, 9-2, to Andrew Sanders of Wayne Co.
182 C. Stevenson lost by fall to Trevoer Reynolds of Madison Central
220 Updike won by fall over Nkosi Commodore of Douglass
285 Haines won by decision. 7-4, over Zac Stray of Lafayette
Championship Semifinals
113 Sallee won by decision, 8-2, over Keelan Dick of Wayne Co.
220 Updike lost by decision, 3-1, to Jonathan Gregory of Wayne Co.
285 Haines won by decision, 4-1, over Max Harris of Madison Southern
Consolation Round One
132 C. Campbell received a bye
152 B. Stevenson lost by fall to Levi Kubale of Henry Clay
160 Perry received a bye
195 Scott received a bye
Consolation Round Two
106 A. Campbell won by fall over Dakota Phillips of Boyle Co.
120 Chappell won by fall over Evan Browning of Boyle Co.
126 Lyttle lost by decision, 5-1, to Zeke Slusher of East Jessamine
132 C. Campbell won by decision, 12-8, over Blake Botts of McCreary
138 Poynter won by fall over Anna Hylen of West Jessamine
160 Perry lost by fall to Thomas Haggans of Lafayette
170 McWilliams won by fall over Ryan Miersma of West Jessamine
182 Stevenson lost by fall to Dustin Vaughn of Wayne Co.
195 Scott lost by fall to Wyatt Allan of Madison Central
Consolation Quarterfinals
132 C. Campbell lost by decision, 8-6, to Allan Friend of Dunbar
138 Poynter lost by fall to Julian Cruz of McCreary
170 McWilliams lost by decision, 9-4, to Lane McCullah of Whitley Co.
Consolation Semifinals
220 Updike lost by decision, 1-0, to Lane Ezel of Madison Southern
5th Place Consolation
138 Poynter won by decision. 5-4, over Cade Price of East Jessamine
220 Updike won by fall over over Nicolas Russell of Lafayette
Championship Finals
113 Sallee lost by fall to Jeffrey Kinley of Madison Central
285 Haines lost by fall to Giovanni Watson of Bryan Station