• 54°

Education briefs, March 26

Highland honor roll

The following thirad, fourth and fifth-grade students were named to the honor roll for the third nine-weeks grading period at Highland Elementary School.

All A’s: Logan Allen, Abby Bastin, Leilani Coney, Cheyenne Denton, Hailee Hardy, Brice Johnson, Carson Johnson, David Johnson, Piper Kubiak, Brycen Mullins, Rubi Mullins, Will Peek, Haylee Pitman, Gabe Pope, Blayne Shepard, Christian Turner, Trevor Vest and Colson Whited.

A’s & B’s: Mikayla Abel, Cassandra Adington, Cassidy Allen, Logan Baker, Arianna Bennett, Bristol Bennett, Makenna Berry, Sean Brown, Korbin Bustle, Cooper Carrier, Sierra Denton, Beylah Dowell, Gracelynn Duck, Bryson Dunham, Olivia Eastham, Sara Fletcher, Jaden Gonzalez, Madison Hawkins, Lesly Hernandez-Perez, CJ Hill, Adaline Hubble, Chloe Hubble, Luke Hull, Nathan Hull, Alexus Jones, Kaden Manuel, Brooke McAninch, A J Morgan, Dani Morrow, Emma Murphy, Weston Muse, Curtis Peavley, Katie Peavley, Chloe Pennington, Rylee Perkins, Chevy Peyton, Chloe Phillips, Mason Ralston, Carson Saylor, Gunner Shelton, Zoe Smith, Natalie Stephens, Haylee White, Hayden Wiser, Ashlynn Wooton and Kaitlyn Yocum.

Hustonville honor roll and perfect attendance

Hustonville honor roll

Students named to the honor roll for the third nine-weeks grading period at Hustonville Elementary School include:

First-grade

All A’s honor roll: Caleb Asher, Colten Caudill, Bryce Cooper, Isla Edwards, Zaiden Halcomb, Brylee Hampton, Weston Lancaster, Landon Love, Lena Miller, Bryleigh Ranking, Carter Rogers, Taylor Sallee and Chloe Watson.

A’s & B’s honor roll: Kaitlyn Burdine, Cayden Clear, Bella Gabbard, Gracie Gonyer, Daisy Isaacs and Trevor Wilcher.

Second-grade

All A’s honor roll: Mallory Batta, Desi Edwards, Natalie Martin, Charlotte Roarwk, Brooklyn Watson, and Caden Wren.

A’s & B’s honor roll: Emma Adams, Riley Crawley, Addison Grider, Cademon McCowan, Briscoe Parsons, Kensleigh Rayburn, Ethan Schuler, David Webb, Wesley Whittaker and Samuel Worthington.

Third-grade

All A’s honor roll: Aiden Coffman, Jonas Lowe, Rosie Miller, Evan Raygen and Evelyn Roberts.

A’s & B’s honor roll: Maggie Bates, Triston Boyd, Kinley Clarkson, Cash Cook, Levi Conn, Kailee Dishon, Dallas Ellis, Trista Fowler, Bella Howard, Jared Moore, Jeremy Moore, Alexis Naylor, Luka Rankin, Owen Rowland, Kloey Shockley, Hayden Smith and Abigale Watson.

Fourth-grade

All A’s honor roll: Tucker Foster, Payton Hargis, Clay Pendygraft, Autumn Sallee and Alexis Short.

A’s & B’s honor roll: Delaney Combs, Autumn Durham, Makyalee Reed, Shelby Smith, Jenna Sparr, Cara Vickers, Evan Williams, Madison Wilshire and Nikki Woodrum.

Fifth-grade

All A’s honor roll: Kaydin Atwood, Kylee Daugherty, Apaar Kabra, Lola Knight, Annabelle Stephens, Landon Whobrey and Hayden Winchester.

A’s & B’s honor roll: Brandon Cummins, Brady Dotson, Addison Hazlett, Chloe Howard, Jake Lowe, Desalegne Pendygraft, John Richardson, Dakota Rothwell, Lane Sergent, Stephanie Warner and John David Westerfield.

Perfect attendance

Students recognized for having perfect attendance for the third nine-weeks grading period at Hustonville Elementary School includes:

Firs-grade: Bryleigh Rankin and Colten Caudill.

Second-grade: Cademon McCowan, Ethan Schuler and Brooklyn Watson.

Third-grade: Cash Cook, Dylan Hafley and Alexis Naylor.

Fourth-grade: Delaney Combs, Marlee Lucas, Keyera McFarland, Kayson Quinn, Alexis Short, Madison Wilshire and Nikki Woodrum.

Fifth-grade: Mckinley Brewster, Kylee Daugherty, Addison Hazlett, Lola Knight, Marc Pike, John Richardson, Brodie Stockton and John David Westerfield.