• 59°

Boyle County cultural arts exhibit contest winners announced

Congratulations to the following Boyle County Cultural Arts contest winners.

APPAREL

Novelty: First Place – Sue King; Basic Sewing:  First Place-Sue King; Second Place – Debra Caldwell; Third Place – Rita Bloom; Applique: First Place-Sue King; Accessory: First Place – Regina Graham; Second Place – Marilyn Houchin; Third Place – Sue King.

ART

3-Dimensional Carving:  First Place-Karen Caswell.

BASKETRY

Dyed Material: Second Place-Mary Ann Sharp; Miniature – First Place-Pam Ratliff.

BEADING

Crochet with Beads : First Place-Serita Phelps.

COUNTED CROSS STITCH

14 Count & Under: First Place- Rita Bloom; Specialty Cloth: First Place-Clara Bowen.

CROCHET

Yarn: First Place-Sue King; Second Place – Thelma Mills.

DRAWING

Pen and ink: Second Place-Serita Phelps; Pencil : First Place-Serita Phelps; Color Pencil: Second Place-Serita Phelps.

EMBROIDERY

Basic Embroidery : First Place-Ce Newton; Second Place – Clara Bowen; Machine Embroidery: First Place-Thelma Mills; Swedish: First Place-Thelma Mills; Tatting/Lace Making : First Place-Thelma Mills; Miscellaneous: First Place-Serita Phelps.

FELTING

Wet Method: First Place – Debra Caldwell.

HOLIDAY DECORATIONS

Spring : First Place-Pam Ratliff; Summer: First Place-Ce Newton; Autumn : First Place-Thelma Mills; Winter: First Place-Debra Caldwell; Second Place-Rita Bloom; Third Place – Pam Ratliff.

JEWELRY

Original Design: First Place-Vikki Rehberg;. Beaded:First Place-Thelma Mills.

KNITTING

Hand: First Place-Joyce Zinner.

MISCELLANEOUS

First Place – Geraldine Dietrich; Second Place – Sue King; Third Place – Pam Ratliff.

NATURAL ART

Wood: First Place-Karen Caswell.

NEEDLEPOINT

Cloth: First Place-Ce Newton; Plastic: First Place-Thelma Mills; Second Place– Geraldine Dietrich

PAINTING, ART

Oil : First Place-Thelma Mills; Acrylic: First Place-Thelma Mills; Second Place – Mary Ann Sharp.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Color: First Place-Mildred Ellis; Second Place – Mary Ann Sharp; Third Place – Vikki Rehberg.

QUILTS

Novelty: First Place – Pam Ratliff; Second Place – Debra Caldwell; Baby/Lap: First Place-Debra Caldwell.

RECYCLED ART

First Place – Vikki Rehberg.

RUG MAKING

First Place – Thelma Mills; Second Place – Mary Ann Sharp.

SCRAPBOOKING

Heritage Layout: First Place – Vikki Rehberg; Miscellaneous Layout:  First Place – Thelma Mills.

WALL OR DOOR HANGING

Fabric: First Place –Jan Bradshaw; Wood:First Place – Karen Caswell.

WEAVING

Loom : First Place – Serita Phelps.