Regional tournament matchups set for baseball, softball

By MIKE MARSEE

Contributing writer

Pairings were drawn Thursday for the 12th Region baseball and softball tournaments, which begin this weekend.

The baseball tournament will begin Saturday at Southwestern with three consecutive games featuring area teams. The teams with the top records in the region, Danville (32-6) and Southwestern (24-4), are in opposite brackets.

Danville, ranked No. 8 in the final statewide coaches poll of the season, will face Rockcastle County in the first round, while defending champion Boyle County drew Southwestern.

Mercer County, the other local team in the tournament, meets Wayne County in the first round.

Semifinals will be played Sunday, with the championship game Tuesday.

The regional champion advances to a semi-state game June 1 in Lexington.

The softball tournament opens Sunday at East Jessamine and will continue with semifinals Monday and the championship Tuesday.

Both two-time defending regional champion Boyle County (27-6), which is ranked No. 6 in the statewide coaches poll, and Garrard County, which beat Boyle County on Tuesday for the 46th District title, got tough first-round draws. Garrard faces Pulaski County in the second of four first-round games, after which Boyle battles Rockcastle County.

The regional champion will advance to a semi-state game June 1 in Berea.

12th REGION TOURNAMENTS

Baseball

At Southwestern

Saturday, May 25

Southwestern (24-4) vs. Boyle County (17-14), 10:30 a.m.

Mercer County (18-11) vs. Wayne County (18-13), 1:30 p.m.

Danville (32-6) vs. Rockcastle County (21-12), 4:30 p.m.

Somerset (19-12) vs. West Jessamine (16-13), 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Danville-Rockcastle County winner vs. Mercer County-Wayne County winner, 2 p.m.

Southwestern-Boyle County winner vs. Somerset-West Jessamine winner, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Softball

At East Jessamine

Sunday, May 26

Southwestern (22-9) vs. West Jessamine (10-16), 2 p.m.

Garrard County (26-4) vs. Pulaski County (24-6), 4 p.m.

Rockcastle County (25-10) vs. Boyle County (27-6), 6 p.m.

East Jessamine (20-8) vs. McCreary Central (10-19), 8 p.m.

Monday, May 27

Southwestern-West Jessamine winner vs. Garrard County-Pulaski County winner, 5 p.m.

Rockcastle County-Boyle County winner vs. East Jessamine-McCreary Central winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Championship, 7 p.m.