• 59°

Boyle County Fair swine show results

STAFF REPORT

The Advocate-Messenger

The results for the Boyle County Fair swine show that was held June 8 are:

Showmanship

Novice

All of these participants were winners and received ribbons: Alea, Maylee and Whitley Hardesty, Brantley Coffman, Holland and Nolan Hobbs, Coulton Emerson, Hunter and Avery Roseberry, Ashlynn Ison. Lane Stallard, Jagger McKinley, Hayden and Eliza Grace Atcher and Mahayla Wade.

Juniors

First place,  Miranda Cornett, 2nd place, Cameron Caskey, 3rd place, Evan Cotton,

4th place, Case Compton and fifth place, Eli Cotton.

Seniors

1st place, Chase Flach, 2nd place, Courtney Jeffiers, 3rd place, Jarrod Cornett, 4th place,  Dylan Shaw, and 5th place Madison Goodlett.

Novice Weight Class: All participants received ribbons

Coulton Emerson, Lillie Smith, Nolan Hobbs, Maylee Hardesty, Brantley Coffman,

Eliza Grace Atcher, Hayden Atcher, Alea Hardesty, Whitley Hardesty, and Holland Hobbs.

Purebred Market Classes

Berkshire: Champion: Bryce Flach and Reserve Champion:  Ethan Ellis

Chester:  Champion:  Blake Arnold and Reserve Champion:  Ethan Ellis

Duroc:  Champion:  Courtney Jeffiers and Reserve Champion:  Casey

Montgomery

Hampshire: Champion:  Chase Flach and Reserve Champion:  Jarrod Cornett

Landrace:  Champion:  Caleb Kernodle and Reserve Champion: Cody Glasscock

Poland: Champion:  Wade Stumph and Reserve Champion:  Madiline Strain

Spotted:  Champion: Casey Montgomery and Reserve Champion:  Aubrey Jones

Yorkshire:  Champion: Cameron Caskey and Reserve Champion:  Evan Cotton

AOB:  Champion:  Eli Cotton and Reserve Champion:  Tanner Ison

Crossbred

Class 1, weighing 89 to 100 pounds:  1st place:  Charity Browning, 2nd place:

Madison Goodlett, 3rd place:  Emily Truax, 4th place: Ryan Truax and 5th place: Chance Campbell

Class 2, weighing 107 to 122 pounds:  1st place:  Blake Arnold, 2nd place: Chase Flach,

3rd place: Bryce Flach, 4th place: Alexis Jones and 5th place: Chase Rothwell

Class 3, weighting 125 to 128 pounds:  1st place:  Evan Cotton, 2nd place:  Aubrey Jones, 3rd place: Dylan Shaw, 4thplace and 5th place:  Bryce Flach

Class 4, weighing 134 to 139 pounds:  1st place, Cameron Caskey, 2nd place, Landon Smith, 3rd place, Dylan Shaw, 4th place, Blake Arnold and 5th place:  Makala Hatzman

Class 5, weighing 145-157 pounds:  1st place, Landon Smith, 2nd place, Alexis Jones,

3rd place, Courtney Jeffiers, 4th place:  Colton Coffman and 5th place, Isabella Wade

Class 6, weighing 158-170 pounds:  1st place, Chase Flach, 2nd place, Landon Smith,

3rd place, Colton Fitzpatrick, 4th place, Tanner Ison and 5th place, Makala Hatzman

Class 7, weighing 173-183 pounds:  1st place, Chase Flach, 2nd place, Madison Goodlett, 3rd place, Jarrod Cornett, 4th place, Case Compton, and 5th place, Madiline Strain

Class 8, weighing 195 – 255 pounds:  1st place, Braden Compton, 2nd place, Dylan Shaw, 3rd place, Samuel Wade, 4th place, Joe Rothwell and 5th place, Haley Rothwell

Overall Market Grand Champion:  Chase Flach and Reserve Champion:  Cameron Caskey

Breeding Gilt Classes

Berkshire:  Champion:  Bryce Flach and Reserve:  Madiline Strain

Chester:  Champion:  Ethan Ellis

Duroc:  Champion:  Dylan Shaw and Reserve:  Courtney Jeffiers

Hampshire:  Champion:  Jenna Thompson and Reserve:  Alexis Jones

Landrace:  Champion:  Aubrey Jones and Reserve:  Braden Compton

Other Breeds: Champion: Cody Glasscock and Reserve:  Evan Cotton

Poland:  Champion:  Brooke Montgomery and Reserve:  Jarrod Cornett

Yorkshire:  Champion:  Cameron Caskey and Reserve:  Ethan Thompson

Crossbred:  Champion:  Jarrod Cornett and Reserve:  Evan Cotton

Overall Breeding Gran Champion:  Jarrod Cornett and Reserve:  Cameron Caskey

Boyle County Youth Champion:  Cody Glasscock and Reserve:  Ethan Ellis