• 70°

Letter: Laws on shooting fireworks

From David Seidel, Danville —

Someone asked whether the football fireworks displays at Rebel Stadium followed regulations. I don’t know but Section 6-3 of Danville’s Code of Ordinances says, “No person shall conduct a public fireworks display without obtaining the requisite permit from the state fire marshal’s office. … The request for signature by the local fire chief shall be accompanied by a $100 permit fee, and a permit shall only be issued if the conditions of [Kentucky Revised Statutes] KRS 227.710, KRS 227.720 and [National Fire Protection Association] NFPA 1123 have been met in total.

“Only persons certified through attendance at a locally recognized training program … will be designated a “competent operator” and thus allowed to supervise a public fireworks display.”

KRS 227.710 and KRS 227.720 require a Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) license, permits filed with the state fire marshal, and liability insurance of at least $1,000,000.