• 50°

Boyle County Cultural Arts Exhibit winners

BOYLE COUNTY EXTENSION SERVICE

News release

Congratulations to the following Boyle County Cultural Arts contest winners! All first place winners were eligible to enter their items in the “Area Culture Arts Contest” which took place March 12 in Anderson County.

 

APPAREL

Specialty — first place, Thelma Mills

Basic Sewing— first, Lois Frondal; second, Mary Ann Sharp; third, Thelma Mills

Accessory— first , Nancy Lindsay; second , Debra Caldwell

 

ART, NATURAL

Other — first, Katlyn Sharp

 

BASKETRY

Plain— first, Thelma Mills

 

BEADING

Bead Weaving — first, Geraldine Dietrich

 

COUNTED CROSS STITCH

14 Count & Under — frst, Rita Bloom; second, Thelma Mills

 

CROCHET

Fashion — first, Joyce Zinner

Accessory — first, Thelma Mills

Home Décor & Afghans — first, Joyce Zinner

 

DOLL/TOY MAKING

Cloth — first, Thelma Mills; second, Geraldine Dietrich

 

DRAWING

Pen and ink — first, Thelma Mills

Pen and Ink w/oil rouging — first, Thelma Mills

 

 EMBROIDERY

Basic Embroidery — first, Nancy Lindsay

Machine Embroidery — first, Thelma Mills; Second, Nancy Lindsay

Swedish — first, Thelma Mills

 

FELTING

Wet Method — first, Thelma Mills

 

HOLIDAY DECORATIONS

Spring — first, Thelma Mills; second, Nancy Lindsay

Autumn — first, Pam Ratliff; second, Mary Ann Sharp; third, Thelma Mills

Winter — first, Debra Caldwell; second, Pam Ratliff; third, Thelma Mills

 

KNITTING (HAND)

Fashion — first, Joyce Zinner

Home Décor & Afghans — first, Nancy Lindsay; second, Lois Frondal; third, Joyce Zinner

 

 NEEDLEPOINT

Plastic — first, Geraldine Dietrich; second, Rita Bloom

 

PAINTING, ART

Oil — first, Thelma Mills

Acrylic — first, Teresa Goggin; second, Mary Ann Sharp; third, Katlyn Sharp

 

 PAINTING, DECORATIONS

Wood — first, Nancy Lindsay

Other — first, Thelma Mills; second, Katlyn Sharp

 

 PHOTOGRAPHY

Black & White — second, Teresa Goggin

Color — first, Teresa Goggin; second, Thelma Mills

 

QUILTS

Novelty — first, Mary Ann Sharp

Baby/Lap Machine Quilted — second, Nancy Lindsay

 

RECYCLED ART

First place, Joyce Zinner

 

RUG MAKING

First place, Debra Caldwell

 

WEAVING

Hand — first, Jeannine Snay; second, Debra Caldwell; third, Pam Ratliff

 

PAPER CRAFTS

Card Making — first, Pam Ratliff

  

MISCELLANEOUS

first, Debra Caldwell; second, Nancy Lindsay; third, Lois Frondal