Track teams compete in conference championships

Mercer County track and field athletes were dominant Saturday in the final major tuneup for local teams before postseason competition.

The Mercer boys and girls swept the team titles in the Central Kentucky Conference Championships at Stanford.

Boyle County’s boys finished third in the decades-old meet, which was held this year at Lincoln County’s Death Valley track.

Mercer boys and girls won five events each, led by Timberlynn Yeast, who was the leading scorer in the girls competition. Yeast won the 200- and 400- meter runs and was part of a winning team in the 1,600 relay, and she finished second in the 100.

Mercer won three of the four boys relays.

Andrew Hardwick of Boyle swept the boys throws, winning the shot put and discus.

Emma Lawrence of Garrard County broke two meet records. She surpassed the oldest meet record in any girls event, a 47-year-old mark in the long jump, and also broke the record in the triple jump.

Boyle, Garrard, Lincoln, Mercer and Casey County will travel to Harlan County for their Class 2A regional meet June 2. Danville and Burgin will compete in their Class A regional Monday at Admiral Stadium.

Central Kentucky Conference Championships

Saturday At Lincoln County

BOYS

Team scores (13 teams) — 1. Mercer County 166; 2. Madison Southern 84; 3. Boyle County 82; 6. Garrard County 47; 11. Lincoln County 16; 13. Burgin 9.

• 100 — 3. Jackson Peavler (Mercer County) 11.52.

• 200 — 2. Riley Peavler (Mercer County) 23.74.

• 400 — 2. Noah Davis (Mercer County) 50.67.

• 800 — 2. Elijah Profitt (Mercer County) 2:10.44.

• 1600 — 1. Cayden Adams (Boyle County) 4:46.67; 2. Baylor Mattingly (Lincoln County) 4:52.92.

• 3200 — 2. Sam Lewis (Mercer County) 11:36.13.

• 110 hurdles — 2. Thaddeus Mays (Mercer County) 16.40; 3. James Johnston (Mercer County) 17.25.

• 300 hurdles — 1. Jalen Lukitsch (Mercer County) 40.06; 3. Johnston (Mercer County) 42.91.

• 400 relay — 1. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Brayden Dunn, Brady Peavler, Jackson Peavler) 44.59; 2. Boyle County (William Alexander, Cole Lanter, Will McDaniel, Luke Sheperson) 45.48.

• 800 relay — 1. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Davis, Johnston, R. Peavler) 1:32.76; 2. Boyle County (Alexander, Lanter, McDaniel, Sheperson) 1:35.57.

• 1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Johnston, R. Peavler, Davis) 3:32.00.

• 3200 relay — 3. Mercer County (Brady Howard, Profitt, Kyler Sallee, Jonah Lewis) 8:55.23.

• High jump — 2. Chase Burkhart (Garrard County) 5-10.

• Long jump — 2. Matthew Mays (Mercer County) 21-1 1/2.

• Triple jump — 1. M. Mays (Mercer County) 42-6; 2. T. Mays (Mercer County) 41-10.

• Pole vault — 2. Bryce Walton (Mercer County) 11-0; 3. T. Mays (Mercer County) 10-6.

• Discus — 1. Andrew Hardwick (Boyle County) 145-3; 3. Cooper Brummett (Boyle County) 130-6.

• Shot put — 1. Hardwick (Boyle County) 51-1; 3. Bennett Sparks (Garrard County) 45-11.

GIRLS

Team scores (13 teams) — 1. Mercer County 121; 2. West Jessamine 104; 3. Bourbon County 87; 7. Boyle County 46; 8. Lincoln County 44; 11. Garrard County 25; 13. Burgin 17.

• 100 — 2. Timberlynn Yeast (Mercer County) 12.66.

• 200 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 26.01; 3. Molly Wise (Boyle County) 27.36.

• 400 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 57.91.

• 800 — 1. Lucy Singleton (Lincoln County) 2:18.48; 2. Abigail Bastin (Lincoln County) 2:18.64.

• 1600 — 2. Clayra Darnell (Mercer County) 5:14.00; 3. Bastin (Lincoln County) 5:21.38.

• 3200 — 1. Darnell (Mercer County) 11:48.29.

• 100 hurdles — 2. Jai Maria Piazza (Mercer County) 15.84.

• 300 hurdles — 1. Piazza (Mercer County) 47.10.

• 800 relay — 2. Mercer County (Bella Garrett, Erin Darland, Harlee Settles, Piazza) 1:50.68.

• 1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (Settles, Ti. Yeast, Teigh Yeast, Piazza) 4:04.97.

• 3200 relay — 3. Mercer County (Darland, Darnell, Abby Dean, Emily Steele) 10:23.72.

• Long jump — 1. Emma Lawrence (Garrard County) 19-8 1/2 (meet record; old record 18-5 1/2, Melissa Crook, Paris, 1974); 3. Wise (Boyle County) 16-9 3/4.

• Triple jump — 1. Lawrence (Garrard County) 39-6 (meet record, old record 37-9, Michaela Hunter, Rockcastle County, 2012); 2. Wise (Boyle County) 36-11 1/2.

• Discus — 3. Kendall Edelen (Mercer County) 94-1.

• Shot put — 2. Hennessy Ison (Boyle County) 34-2 1/2.