Boyle teams place in track regionals

The Mercer County boys and girls swept the team titles Wednesday in the Class 2A, Region 5 at Harlan.

Boyle County finished third in the boys standings and fifth in the girls standings in the meet at Harlan County’s Coal Miners Memorial Stadium.

It was the second consecutive regional championship for the Mercer girls, while the Mercer boys won their first regional title since 2017.

Timberlynn Yeast won three individual events for the Mercer girls, sweeping the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes. She also anchored a win in the 1,600 relay.

Jai Maria Piazza (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles) won two individual events for the Mercer girls. Beau Brown (100 and 200) and Matthew Mays (long jump and triple jump) won two individual events for the Mercer boys.

Both Mercer teams won nine of 18 events.

Andrew Hardwick of Boyle won the boys shot put and discus, and Emma Lawrence of Garrard County won the girls long jump and triple jump.

Noah Davis (400), James Johnston (110 hurdles) and Jalen Lukitsch (300 hurdles) of Mercer and Chase Burkhart (high jump) of Garrard also won boys events, and Mercer boys won two relays.

Clayra Darnell (3,200) and Kendall Edelen (discus) of Mercer and Hennessy Ison (shot put) of Boyle also won girls events. Mercer won two girls relays; Lincoln County took one.

Mercer also won two of the three mixed events, with Collin Warren and Willie Pettit taking the unified 100 and 400 relays.

The first- and second-place finishers in each event qualified for the state meet June 11 in Lexington. Ten at-large qualifiers also will be added in each event once the seven regional meets in each class are completed.

Teams from Boyle and Mercer have won the Class 2A boys and girls state championships in each of the past four seasons. Boyle has won the past two boys titles; Mercer is the defending girls champion.

Class 2A, Region 5 Championships

Wednesday

At Coal Miners Memorial Stadium, Harlan

(Area scorers; top two finishers plus at-large qualifiers TBD advance to state meet)

BOYS

Team scores (12 scoring teams) — 1. Mercer County 167 1/2; 2. Corbin 137; 3. Boyle County 68; 6. Garrard County 26; t11. Lincoln County 3; t11. Casey County 3.

3200 relay — 4. Mercer County (Brady Howard, Elijah Profitt, Kyler Sallee, Jonah Lewis) 8:47.84; 5. Boyle County (Connor Young, Max Germann, Austin Rice, Baron Wiley) 8:48.31.

110 hurdles — 1. James Johnston (Mercer County) 15.99; 2. Thaddeus Mays (Mercer County) 16.10.

100 — 1. Beau Brown (Mercer County) 11.26; 5. Jackson Peavler (Mercer County) 11.53; 6. Asher Dunn (Garrard County) 11.69.

800 relay — 1. Mercer County (Jalen Lukitsch, Noah Davis, Riley Peavler, Brown) 1:31.00; 3. Boyle County (Eli Short, Andrew Leines, Will McDaniel, Luke Sheperson) 1:36.50; 6. Garrard County (Daniel Godber, A. Dunn, Justus McGlone, Clay Bruner) 1:39.57.

1600 — 4. Cayden Adams (Boyle County) 4:48.28; 5. Baylor Mattingly (Lincoln County) 4:49.37.

400 relay — 2. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Brayden Dunn, Brady Peavler, Brown) 44.42; 4. Boyle County (William Alexander, McDaniel, Sheperson, Short) 46.57.

400 — 1. Davis (Mercer County) 50.64; 2. Lewis (Mercer County) 53.73; 6. Eli Gossage (Casey County) 54.41.

300 hurdles — 1. Lukitsch (Mercer County) 40.68; 2. Johnston (Mercer County) 41.94.

800 — 5. Profitt (Mercer County) 2:11.80; 6. Mattingly (Lincoln County) 2:13.71.

200 — 1. Brown (Mercer County) 22.59; 3. Sheperson (Boyle County) 23.31; 4. Davis (Mercer County) 23.61; 6. Gossage (Casey County) 23.96.

3200 — 4. Adams (Boyle County) 10:19.48.

1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (Lukitsch, R. Peavler, Johnston, Davis) 3:30.94; 5. Boyle County (Leines, Christian McGlone, Short, Young) 3:55.89.

Shot put — 1. Andrew Hardwick (Boyle County) 50-2; 3. Bennett Sparks (Garrard County) 49-1; 4. Caleb Edmiston (Boyle County) 47-9 1/2; 5. Lleyton Penn (Mercer County) 46-3.

Discus — 1. Hardwick (Boyle County) 145-4; 3. Cooper Brummett (Boyle County) 135-4; 4. Penn (Mercer County) 123-4; 6. Benton Hayes (Casey County) 114-6.

Long jump — 1. Matthew Mays (Mercer County) 21-5; 3. Sheperson (Boyle County) 20-4 1/2; 4. Chase Burkhart (Garrard County) 19-8 3/4; 6. B. Dunn (Mercer County) 18-5 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. M. Mays (Mercer County) 43-2 1/4; 2. Thaddeus Mays (Mercer County) 41-9; 4. Burkhart (Garrard County) 39-8 1/2..

High jump — 1. Burkhart (Garrard County) 6-2; 4. Zeyden Jackson (Mercer County) 5-6.

Pole vault — 2. Bryce Walton (Mercer County) 12-6; 3. T. Mays (Mercer County) 11-0; 4. Alex Lockhart (Boyle County) 10-6.

GIRLS

Team scores (13 scoring teams) — 1. Mercer County 146; 2. Corbin 78 1/2; 3. Harlan County 65; 5. Boyle County 62; 6. Lincoln County 52; 8. Garrard County 25; 10. Casey County 8.

3200 relay — 1. Lincoln County (Lucy Singleton, Shayley Reed, McKenzie Settles, Abigail Bastin) 10:17.46; 2. Mercer County (Clayra Darnell, Abby Dean, Erin Darland, Emily Steele) 10:29.98.

100 hurdles — 1. Jai Maria Piazza (Mercer County) 15.96; 2. Harlee Settles (Mercer County) 17.56.

100 — 1. Timberlynn Yeast (Mercer County) 12.48; 3. Molly Wise (Boyle County) 13.32.

800 relay — 1. Mercer County (H. Settles, J. Piazza, Bella Garrett, Darland) 1:50.68; 4. Lincoln County (Constance Johnson, Bailey Story, Maddy Slone, Settles) 1:55.67; 6. Boyle County (Kinlee Bonta, Zoe Robbins, Karlee Johnson, Sharon Heist) 1:59.51.

1600 — 2. Darnell (Mercer County) 5:17.18; 3. Bastin (Lincoln County) 5:28.03.

400 relay — 3. Mercer County (Ralasia Piazza, Teigh Yeast, Jacey Catlett, Darland) 54.15; 4. Garrard County (Molly Morrow, Grace Morrow, Lexi Hale, Jasmine Ward) 55.00; 6. Lincoln County (C. Johnson, Slone, M. Settles, Story) 55.93.

400 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 56.98; 3. Emma Jackson (Boyle County) 1:02.64; 4. Te. Yeast (Mercer County) 1:03.42.

300 hurdles — 1. J. Piazza (Mercer County) 48.74; 3. H. Settles (Mercer County) 51.26.

800 — 2. Singleton (Lincoln County) 2:18.48; 3. Bastin (Lincoln County) 2:25.02; 4. Dean (Mercer County) 2:31.03; 5. Annabelle Tarter (Boyle County) 2:42.27.

200 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 25.94; 3. Wise (Boyle County) 27.47; 6. Hale (Garrard County) 28.79.

3200 — 1. Darnell (Mercer County) 12:07.06; 2. Abby Vaughn (Casey County) 12:51.97; 6. Alexis Slone (Lincoln County) 13:45.95.

1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (H. Settles, J. Piazza, Te. Yeast, Ti. Yeast) 4:11.13; 2. Boyle County (Kamryn Gessin, Jackson, Robbins, Tarter) 4:34.61.

Shot put — 1. Hennessy Ison (Boyle County) 38-0; 3. Germani Crosby (Lincoln County) 29-5; 5. Suzan Johnson (Lincoln County) 27-10 1/2; 6. Lindsay Jessie (Mercer County) 27-8 1/2.

Discus — 1. Kendall Edelen (Mercer County) 92-7; 2. S. Johnson (Lincoln County) 91-0; 4. Ison (Boyle County) 87-11.

Long jump — 1. Emma Lawrence (Garrard County) 18-11; 2. Wise (Boyle County) 16-9 1/2; 5. Garrett (Mercer County) 15-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Lawrence (Garrard County) 40- 1/4; 2. Wise (Boyle County) 34-8 1/4; 3. Garrett (Mercer County) 33-4 1/2..

High jump — 4. Paige Newby (Boyle County) 4-4; 4. R. Piazza (Mercer County) 4-4.

MIXED

Unified shot put — 2. Willie Pettit (Mercer County) 52-5.

Unified 100 relay — 1. Mercer County (Collin Warren, Pettit) 15.61.

Unified 400 relay — 1. Mercer County (Warren, Pettit) 1:03.51.