High school baseball, softball regional tournaments set

The Danville baseball and Boyle County softball teams drew teams with sub-.500 records for first-round games in their respective 12th Region tournaments.

The regionals will begin Saturday, with the baseball tournament being played at Danville and the softball tourney at Southwestern.

The Danville baseball and Boyle softball teams are the favorites in their respective regionals after winning 45th District championships earlier this week.

In baseball, Danville (35-3) will open the regional against East Jessamine (13-17) at 11 a.m. The Admirals broke the school’s single-season wins record by beating Boyle on Sunday in the 45th District final.

Boyle (22-14) will face 46th District champion Mercer County (28-8) at 4:30 p.m.

In softball, Boyle (24-6) will face McCreary Central (9-21) in the final first-round game at 6:30 p.m.

Mercer (17-18), the 46th District champion, plays Pulaski County (25-9) at 1:30 p.m. Garrard County (17-15), the 45th District runner-up, opens the tournament against Southwestern (23-7) at 11 a.m.

Semifinal games in both tournaments will be Sunday, and the championship games will be Monday.

12th Region Baseball, Softball Tournaments

BASEBALL

At Danville

Saturday, June 5

First Round

• Danville (35-3) vs. East Jessamine (13-17), 11 a.m.

• Wayne County (21-13) vs. Somerset (23-13), 1:30 p.m.

• Mercer County (28-8) vs. Boyle County (22-14), 4:30 p.m.

• Pulaski County (21-13) vs. Southwestern (7-22), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Semifinals

• Mercer County-Boyle County winner vs. Somerset-Wayne County winner, 2 p.m.

• Danville-East Jessamine winner vs. Pulaski County-Southwestern winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

At Southwestern

Saturday, June 5

First Round

• Southwestern (23-7) vs. Garrard County (17-15), 11 a.m.

• Mercer County (17-18) vs. Pulaski County (25-9), 1:30 p.m.

• Rockcastle County (18-7) vs. East Jessamine (18-12), 4 p.m.

• Boyle County (24-6) vs. McCreary Central (9-21), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Semifinals

• Southwestern-Garrard County winner vs. Mercer County-Pulaski County winner, 2 p.m.

• Rockcastle County-East Jessamine winner vs. Boyle County-McCreary Central winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.