Brass band festival gallery hop scheduled

GABBF

News release

Brass Band Gallery Hop 2021 has a new look, some new faces and new art, and plenty favorites from past years.

This most obvious change is that artists and art have spilled out of buildings and onto the sidewalks and porches. Downtown merchants are hosting artists as in the past, but with so many people wanting to participate, the Arts Commission wanted to ensure a healthy and safe shopping and visiting experience for all.

Several venues are new to the Hop and will be welcoming visitors to their newly renovated spaces.  Chat with Michael Hughes at the Danville Boyle County African American Historical Society; meet the Board of the Heart of Danville; and welcome CentreWorks to town on the third floor of the Hub.

Also new to the Hop is CBD, etc. A children’s activity table will be located at the corner of Third and Main streets and will be staffed by a creative crew of student volunteers.

The Hop guide is posted on the Arts Commission’s website at www.danvillearts.org. Any updates to the guide may be found there. Print guides will be available at the host sites.

BRASS BAND GALLERY HOP 2021

(O) indicates outside venue

• Danville Bike and Footwear – 417 West Main

Travis Kern – music

Jamie Isaacs – music

• Arts Center of the Bluegrass – 401 West Main

David Farmer – Artist in Residence, on exhibit

Germaine Dunn – Artist in Residence

Terrell Atwood – Artist in Residence

Katherine U. White – Artist in Residence

Chris Conley – Ceramics Studio Member

Dionna Baker – Ceramics

Brandon Long – POSTER SIGNING

Mosaic – corner of 4th and Main

• Great American Brass Band Festival – Fourth and Main streets(O)

Merchandise cart, posters and pins

• Weisiger Park Stage (O)

Power Play – Concert 8 – 10 p.m.

• Carol’s Bridal – 309 West Main

Kathy Thompson – mixed media

• CBD, etc. – 115 N. 3rd

Dennis Toadvine – wood and metal works

Jason Brunz – ceramics

Yolantha Pace – original gifts

• Tye Financial – 141 N. 3rd

Tillie Sowders – oils and ornaments

• West T. Hill Community Theatre — 117 Larrimore Lane

Opening Act, on stage

South Ridge Custom Engraving

• Boyle County Public Library – 301 W. Broadway (O)

Great American Swing Dance

Walnut Street Ramblers 6:30 – 8p.m.

• Derby Shoppe and Raggs – 124 N. 3rd

Tom Lamp – watercolors

Margaret Levi – jewelry

Danville Mural – parking area (O)

• Chase Bank – 237 W. Main

Matt Rodgers – acrylics and pencil

Keimya Harris – mixed media

Elizabeth Holcomb – acrylics, linocut, charcoal, color pencil

Jordan K’aki – painting

• Danville Office Equipment #1 – 233 W. Main (O)

Clay Wolfe – pencil

Kris Steele – acrylics, sculpture

• Danville Office Equipment #2 – 233 W. Main (O)

Mike Rogers – woodwork

Debi Rogers – painting

• Danville Office Equipment #3 – 233 W. Main (O)

Chris Hubbard – woodwork

• Danville Office Equipment #4 – 233 W. Main (O)

Pat Williams – weaving, oils

• Maple Tree – 225 W. Main

Jack Cochran – oils

Andrea Akers – watercolors

Lynda Ross – monoprints, oils

• Future Site of Dry Stack Coffee – 217 W. Main (O)

LuAnn Lyons – painted rock art

Morgan Vest – jewelry

• Elmwood Inn Fine Tea – 135 N. 2nd

Bruce Richardson – photographer and writer

Diversitea Mural – parking area (O)

• Heart of Danville Office – 112 N. 2nd

Meet the Board

• Danville Boyle County African American Historical Society – 108 N. 2nd

Michael Hughes – historian, archivist

• Whitaker Bank – 218 W. Main (O)

Cheryl Mayes – jewelry

• Hub Coffee Shop – 236 W. Main (O)

Arts Commission information

Children’s activity table

• CentreWorks – N. 3rd

Roni Gilpin, glass and painting – Lobby

Kate Snyder, mosaics – 3rd Floor

Kathy York, York’s Corks and More – 3rd Floor

LIFTOFF! Graduates – 3rd Floor

• A & L Accessories – 324 W. Main

Bobbie Gayle Lewis – acrylics, oils

Sandy Hogue – Sandy’s Surprises

• Harvey’s – 120 S. 4th

Lori Goggan – acrylics

Emma Jackson – music

• Jane Barleycorn’s – 130 S. 4th     

Connie Beale – collage, oils