Local cross country teams place in state meet

Published 9:33 am Monday, November 1, 2021

The Danville boys finished in the top half of their team standings and a Lincoln County girl finished in the top 20 in her race at the KHSAA State Cross Country Meet last weekend in Paris.

Danville was 15th out of 36 teams in the Class 1A boys race Friday, the best finish for any of the six local teams entered in Classes 1A and 2A at the Bourbon County Cross Country Course.

Abigail Bastin, a Lincoln eighth-grader who won a regional championship a week earlier, finished 16th in the Class 2A girls race Saturday.

Lincoln was 22nd and Boyle County was 23rd in the Class 2A girls race; Boyle was 20th and Mercer County was 21st among Class 2A boys teams. Danville was 20th in the Class 1A girls race.

Other top individual finishers from local schools in each race included:

Class 1A boys — Wayne Swing of Danville (68th).

Class 1A girls — Lucy Kate Gibson of Danville (28th) and Addison Hill of Danville Christian (39th).

Class 2A boys — Kevin Cuin of Casey County (38th), Marshall Hart of Mercer (39th) and Max Germann of Boyle (41st). The three were separated by less than one second.

Class 2A girls — Clayra Darnell of Mercer County (59th).

STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET
At Bourbon County Cross Country Course, Paris
(Area results; all races 3.1 miles)
CLASS 1A
Friday
BOYS
Team scores (36 teams) — 15. t-Danville 468.
Danville individuals (266 runners) — 68. Wayne Swing 19:39; 92. Brady Bischoff 20:08; 117. Andrew Lamb 20:33; 134. Abel Goodwin 21:03; 114. Henry Pennington 21:14; 169. Thomas Swing 21:56; 260. Hyrum Swing 28:31.
GIRLS
Team scores (29 teams) — 20. Danville 572.
Individuals (229 runners) — 28. Lucy Kate Gibson (Danville) 22:13; 39. Addison Hill (Danville Christian) 22:38; 105. Holly Helmers (Danville) 24:28; 178. Sammi Bottom (Danville) 27:39; 181. Chloe Strysick (Danville) 27:44; 212. Emilee Beauman (Danville) 32:09.
CLASS 2A
Saturday
BOYS
Team scores (31 teams) — 20. Boyle County 548; 21. Mercer County 550.
Individuals (243 runners) — 38. Kevin Cuin (Casey County) 18:09.09; 39. Marshall Hart (Mercer County) 18:09.15; 41. Max Germann (Boyle County) 18:09.94; 95. Sam Lewis (Mercer County) 19:00; 106. Baron Wiley (Boyle County) 19:11; 109. Elijah Johnson (Lincoln County) 19:14; 116. Austin Rice (Boyle County) 19:20; 120. Elijah Profitt (Mercer County) 19:23; 126. Andrew Pence (Lincoln County) 19:29; 165. Wesley Allahham (Boyle County) 20:14; 186. Brady Howard (Mercer County) 20:45; 193. Mason Sanders (Mercer County) 20:55; 205. Cannon Bostick (Boyle County) 21:14; 207. Rylan Genco (Mercer County) 21:19; 216. Alex Lockhart (Boyle County) 22:02; 217. Grayson Sumner (Boyle County) 22:03; 239. Jaydon Maynard (Mercer County) 26:51.
GIRLS
Team scores (27 teams) — 22. Lincoln County 570; 23. Boyle County 575.
Individuals (220 runners) — 16. Abigail Bastin (Lincoln County) 20:29; 9. Clayra Darnell (Mercer County) 21:54; 95. Abby Vaughn (Casey County) 22:44; 96. Nancy Haddad (Boyle County) 22:45; 105. Alexis Slone (Lincoln County) 23:00; 111. Annabelle Tarter (Boyle County) 23:05; 146. Aubrey White (Boyle County) 23:55; 166. Cailyn Godsey (Boyle County) 24:30; 174. Olivia Sousis (Lincoln County) 24:42; 181. Emery Larson (Boyle County) 24:53; 196. Keyera McFarland (Lincoln County) 26:03; 199. Shelby Smith (Lincoln County) 26:17; 203. Maggie Powell (Boyle County) 27:14; 204. Kinsley Reed (Lincoln County) 27:17; 218. Kaylee Roberts (Lincoln County) 36:54.