Local swimmers, divers compete at state

Published 7:56 pm Sunday, February 20, 2022

The Boyle County boys finished 12th Friday in the KHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships with top-10 finishes in four events.

Clark Coyle finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle and ninth in the 100 freestyle at the University of Kentucky’s Lancaster Aquatics Center in Lexington. Coyle, Alex Lockhart, Ethan Gover and Luke Hamon were sixth in the 200 freestyle relay, and Coyle, Lockhart, Hamon and Beau Bostick were 10th in the 400 freestyle relay.
Boyle scored 64 1/2 points.

Brady Bischoff had the best finish among Danville swimmers, 22nd in the 100 breaststroke.

Cora Gilbert, Hannah Bischoff, Kate Hoffman and Abigail Heath teamed for an 18th-place finish Saturday in the girls 200 medley relay, the best finish for the Boyle girls.

KHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships
At Versailles and Lexington

BOYS
Saturday, Feb. 12
• 1-meter diving — 25. Ben Reynolds (Boyle County) 130.75; 26. Keegyn Wilcher (Danville) 128.05; 32. Andrew Lockhart (Boyle County) 96.90; 36. Judson Perry (Boyle County) 70.20.
Friday
• 200 medley relay — 27. Boyle County (Benjamin Gilbert, Beau Bostick, Alex Lockhart, Ethan Gover) 1:48.79; 31. Danville (Abel Goodwin, Brady Bischoff, Wilcher, Henry Pennington) 1:51.15.
• 200 freestyle — 36. Luke Hamon (Boyle County) 1:53.18.
• 50 freestyle — 4. Coyle (Boyle County) 21.25; 13. Al. Lockhart (Boyle County) 22.49.
• 100 freestyle — 11. Coyle 47.79.
• 200 freestyle relay — 6. Boyle County (Al. Lockhart, Gover, Hamon, Coyle) 1:29.96; 33. Danville (Bischoff, Goodwin, Pennington, Wilcher) 1:40.38.
• 100 backstroke — 37. Hamon (Boyle County) 1:01.50.
• 100 breaststroke — 22. Bischoff (Danville) 1:02.32.
• 400 freestyle relay — 10. Boyle County (Al. Lockhart, Bostick, Hamon, Coyle) 3:19.66.
GIRLS
Saturday, Feb. 12
• 1-meter diving — 23. Cameron White (Boyle County) 124.15.
Saturday
• 200 medley relay — 18. Boyle County (Cora Gilbert, Hannah Bischoff, Kate Hoffman, Abigail Heath) 1:55.46.
• 200 individual medley — 28. Gilbert (Boyle County) 2:16.95.
• 100 butterfly — 24. Hoffman (Boyle County) 1:00.23.
• 200 freestyle relay — 20. Boyle County (Bischoff, Natalie Spencer, Nancy Haddad, Heath) 1:47.73.
• 100 backstroke — 37. Hoffman (Boyle County) 1:04.38.
• 100 breaststroke — 40. Gilbert (Boyle County) 1:18.09.
• 400 freestyle relay — 22. Boyle County (Heath, Haddad, Hoffman, Gilbert) 3:55.44.