All area hoops teams named; Yeast, Imfeld take top player honors

Published 7:33 am Friday, April 8, 2022

Girls’ All-Area Team
Timberlynn Yeast, who created offense for herself and her teammates as she led the Mercer County girls to the regional finals for the second straight year, has been voted The Advocate-Messenger 2021-22 Area Girls Basketball Player of the Year.

Yeast was the top vote-getter in exclusive balloting of area coaches for The Advocate-Messenger All-Area Girls Basketball Team, which returns after a two-year absence.

The junior guard was the second-leading scorer in the 12th Region this season, averaging 20.9 points per game for Mercer, which went 24-8 and reached the finals of the 12th Region Tournament.

Yeast finished the season ranked 14th in the state in scoring, and she led her team in rebounding (8.4 rebounds), assists (5.0) and steals (2.8) and was second in field-goal percentage (.520).

Yeast scored her 2,000th career point in February. She will enter her senior season with 2,105 points, 996 rebounds, 408 assists and 337 steals.

She has offers from at least 15 Division I colleges, including Eastern Kentucky, Northern Kentucky and other mid-major and low-major schools.

Other players on the All-Area first team are:
• Lara Akers, who was voted the 12th Region Girls Player of the Year by the region’s coaches after leading Danville in scoring (15.9 points) as a fifth-year senior. She also received votes for player of the year.
• Desiree Tandy, Danville’s second-leading scorer (13.5 points) and leading rebounder (7.9 rebounds).
• Grace Mbugua, who led the state in rebounding (14.9 per game) and led Danville Christian to its first appearances in both the 12th Region Tournament and the All “A” Classic. She received one vote for player of the year.
•Jade Pevley, who averaged a double-double (15.5 points, 10.0 rebounds) for Garrard County.

The second team consists of Love Mays of Danville, Payton Bugg of Boyle County, Teigh Yeast of Mercer, Lindsay Jessie of Mercer and Ella Coffey of Boyle.

Timberlynn Yeast and Akers were second-team selections and Tandy received honorable mention on the most recent All-Area team in 2019.

The All-Area team is open to players from KHSAA member schools in Boyle, Casey, Garrard, Lincoln and Mercer counties whose coaches participate in the voting.

Danville coach Judie Mason watches the action during the second quarter Wednesday. Mason earned her 500th career win earlier in the week. – Photo by Mike Marsee

Judie Mason, who led Danville to the 12th Region’s best record at 27-5 and the semifinals of the regional tournament, was voted The Advocate-Messenger Area Girls Basketball Coach of the Year.

Billy Inmon of DCA and Hayley Spivey of Mercer also received votes for coach of the year.

Girls’ First Team
Timberlynn Yeast, Mercer County
Lara Akers, Danville
Desiree Tandy, Danville
Grace Mbugua, Danville Christian
Jade Pevley, Garrard County

Girls’ Second Team
Love Mays, Danville
Payton Bugg, Boyle County
Teigh Yeast, Mercer County
Lindsay Jessie, Mercer County
Ella Coffey, Boyle County

Girls’ Honorable Mention
Casey County — Chloe Dunn, Jalee Yocum
Danville — Jenna Akers, Tyliah Bradshaw
Danville Christian — Maggie Bentley
Garrard County — Jaden Naylor
Lincoln County — Alexia Baldock, Emily Estes, Chloe Ralston
Mercer County — Anna Drakeford

Boys’ All-Area Team
Luke Imfeld, a prolific and reliable 3-point shooter who led the Boyle County boys to a second straight 20-win season, has been voted The Advocate-Messenger 2021-22 Area Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

Imfeld was the top vote-getter in exclusive balloting of area coaches for The Advocate-Messenger All-Area Boys Basketball Team, which returns after a two-year absence.

The senior guard was the second-leading scorer in the 12th Region this season, averaging 20.8 points per game for Boyle, which went 23-8 and reached the semifinals of the 12th Region Tournament.

Imfeld finished the season tied for seventh place in the state in 3-point goals per game (3.3), attempted more 3s (229) than any area player and shot 40.6 percent from 3-point range.

Imfeld, who leaves Boyle with 1,740 career points, was chosen as the 12th Region Player of the Year by the Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches.

He received numerous offers from small colleges before announcing Saturday that he will play for Indiana Wesleyan, an NAIA powerhouse in Marion, Ind.

Other players on the All-Area first team are:
• Jaxon Smith, the undisputed leader of a Lincoln County team that enjoyed the best season in school history. He also received votes for player of the year.
• Tramane Alcorn, who led Lincoln in scoring (13.8 points per game) and joined Smith on the all-tournament team at the Boys Sweet 16.
• Montavin Quisenberry, a Garrard County freshman who scored his 1,000th career point in February and averaged 18.2 points.
• Xavier Yamo, who led Danville Christian in scoring and rebounding as the Warriors earned their first wins in 45th District competition and reached the All “A” Classic for the first time.

The second team consists of Jalen Dunn of Danville, Jakei Tarter of Boyle, Dante Hayden of Danville, Colton Ralston of Lincoln, and Evan Smith of Lincoln.

Jaxon Smith and Hayden were second-team selections and Imfeld received honorable mention on the most recent All-Area team in 2019.

The All-Area team is open to players from KHSAA member schools in Boyle, Casey, Garrard, Lincoln and Mercer counties whose coaches participate in the voting.

Lincoln County head coach Jeff Jackson instructs his team during a fourth-quarter timeout in Friday’s game against North Oldham in the 2022 KHSAA Sweet 16 at Rupp Arena in Lexington. – Photo by Jeff Moreland

Jeff Jackson, who led Lincoln to its best season ever at 31-8, was voted The Advocate-Messenger Area Boys Basketball Coach of the Year. Lincoln set a school record for wins and reached the semifinals of the Boys Sweet 16.

Don Story of DCA also received votes for coach of the year.

Boys’ First Team
Luke Imfeld, Boyle County
Jaxon Smith, Lincoln County
Tramane Alcorn, Lincoln County
Montavin Quisenberry, Garrard County
Xavier Yamo, Danville Christian

Boys’ Second Team
Jalen Dunn, Danville
Jakei Tarter, Boyle County
Dante Hayden, Danville
Colton Ralston, Lincoln County
Evan Smith, Lincoln County

Boys’ Honorable Mention
Boyle County — Hagan Webb
Danville — Jarius Bryant
Danville Christian — Titus Boyd
Garrard County — Ethan Cooper
Mercer County — Seth Caton, Trevor Ellis