Gallery Hop locations set for Brass Band Festival

Published 9:30 am Tuesday, May 31, 2022

The Arts Commission’s Gallery Hop 2022 kicks off the Great American Brass Band Festival on Thursday from 5:30 – 8:00 p.m. around downtown Danville.  The Hop features over 50 artists hosted by over 20 businesses. The following guide will help you find artists you have known and new artists waiting to meet you. The guide will also be available at host venues and on www.danvillearts.org.

Following a couple years hiatus, the Boyle County Public Library is ready and waiting for the ever popular Swing Dance in the Library parking lot, or inside if necessary.  Swing dancing begins at 7:30 p.m., so you have plenty time to wander the streets to meet and shop before settling in and the dancing begins.

You can shop and stroll beginning at 5:30, but come early to enjoy dinner at one of the local restaurants or finish the evening with dessert and coffee or a beverage.

Last minute changes in the guide will be noted on danvillearts.org. For additional information, contact arts@historicdanvilleky.com

GALLERY HOP 2022

Danville Bike and Footwear – 445 W. Main St.

Joe Forgacs – cartoons, watercolors

Kasey Webb – musician, instrument maker

Art Center of the Bluegrass – 401 W. Main St.

Yolantha Pace – mixed media

David Farmer – oil painting

Katherine Updegraff-White – painting, drawing

Terrell Atwood – painting, drawing, collage

Hearth and Easel – 131 N. 3rd St.

Amy Cooley – mixed media

Rhonda Gilliam – oils

Jennifer Hobbs Collett – mixed media

Heather Nicole Shannon – mixed media

Boyle County Public Library – 301 W. Broadway

Great American Swing Dance – 7:30 – 9:00

Carol’s Bridal – 309 W. Main St.

Morgan Vest – fabric, jewelry

LuAnn Lyons – mixed media

Coldwell Banker VIP Realty – 317 W. Main St.

Kathy York – upcycled art

Kelly Tagarook – painting, floor cloths

Mike Rogers – wood work

Debbie Rogers – painting

Outside – 319 W. Main St.

Brandon Long – poster signing

Brass Band merchandise

The Front Porch – 115 N. 3rd St.

Kathy Thompson – acrylics, pastels

CAMP LLC – 135 N. 3rd St.

Connie Beale – painting

Donna Forgacs – oils

John Andrew Dixon – collage

Tye Financial – 141 N. 3rd St.

Judy Schaefer – oils

Derby Shoppe & Raggs – 124 N. 3rd St.

Tom Lamp – watercolors

Bill Berryman – drawings, watercolors

Plaid Elephant Books – 116 N. 3rd St.

Kate Snyder – mosaics

Jillian Long – “Beans and Bobbins: Handmade Plushies”

Chase Bank – 237 W. Main St.

Peggy Short – paintings

Sue Barry – guilts, wood working

Lori Goggan – acrylics

Danville Office Equipment – 233 W. Main St. (OUTSIDE)

Tab Martin – wood working

Jefferson Little – glass work

Pat Williams – weaving

Kris Steele – painting, sculpture

Gay McGuire – watercolors

Maple Tree – 225 W. Main St.

Margaret Levi – jewelry

Melissa Crase – acrylics, inks, pastels

Jack Cochran – oils

Andrea Akers – watercolors

Dry Stack Roastery – 217 W. Main St.

Marie Taylor – glass

Marlene Hanna – oils

DBCAAHS – 108 N. 2nd St.

Michael Hughes – historian, archivist

Cerci – 222 W. Main St.

Jana Bottoms – needle arts

Centre Bookstore – 110 S. 3rd St.

Carrie Snow – ceramics, fabrics

CentreWorks – 3rd St. Spine Center entrance

Germaine Dunn – paintings, prints, sculpture

A & L Accessories – 324 W. Main St.

Sandy Hogue – sweets

Kaylie Devon – photography